TPG Telecom Ltd (TPG) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


TPG Telecom Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $13.16 billion
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

TPG Statistics

17 September

29 / 2,226

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

N/A

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-8.50%

$13.16 billion

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.86 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0.29%

Current Fundamentals

17 September

20.5

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.345

Earnings Yield

4.87%

NTA ($)

1.65

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

TPG Telecom Limited (TPG) is an Australian-based multi-media full service telecommunications company providing consumer, wholesale and corporate telecommunications services. The business offers voice, internet and data solutions to a range of customers from consumer to SME, corporate and government sectors.

Former Names
SP Telecommunications Limited (SOT) 8/8/2004. SP Telemedia Limited (SOT) on 4/12/2009; TPG Telecom Limited (TPM), 29/06/2020

TPG Telecom Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Macquarie Park
Managing Director: David Teoh
GICS Sub-Industry: Integrated Telecommunication Services
Date Listed: 30 Jun 2020
Registry: -
Similar Companies: TLS / SPK / CNU / VOC

Upcoming Calendar

16 Oct 2020 Report (Annual)
4 Mar 2021 Report (Interim)
20 Aug 2021 Report (Interim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

TPG is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Robert Dobson Millner Non-Executive Director May 2000
Dr Helen Marion Nugent Non-Executive Director Jul 2020
Mr Denis Ledbury Non-Executive Director May 2000
Mr Canning Kin-Ning Fok Non-Executive Director Aug 2001
Mr Frank John Sixt Non-Executive Director May 2001
Ms Arlene May Tansey Non-Executive Director Jul 2020
Mr Joseph Pang Non-Executive Director Apr 2008
Mr David Teoh Executive Director, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman Apr 2008
Mr Shane Teoh Non-Executive Director Oct 2012
Mr Pierre Christian Bourdette Klotz Non-Executive Director May 2020
Mr Diego Massidda Non-Executive Director May 2020
Mr Inaki Berroeta Non-Executive Director Jun 2020
M De Ville Chief Information Officer N/A
C Levy Chief Operating Officer N/A
Antony Moffatt Company Secretary N/A
T Moffatt General Counsel N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

TPG directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
07/09/20 Arlene Tansey Buy +10,000 $7.638 $76,376 On-market trade.
31/08/20 Helen Nugent Buy +11,000 $8.146 $89,604 On-market trade.
25/08/20 Arlene Tansey Buy +10,000 $8.108 $81,080 On-market trade.
26/06/20 David Teoh Transfer 12,625,118 $8.890 $112,237,299 As advised by the company.
16/06/20 Robert Millner Buy +73,049 $8.298 $606,190 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 11,796 8,515 1,728 1,481 122 23,642

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Washington H Soul Pattinson And Company Limited 234,396,121 25.26%
Hsbc Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 96,764,177 10.43%
TSH Holdings Pty Ltd 78,048,498 8.41%
Victoria Holdings Pty Ltd 77,170,861 8.32%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 75,604,378 8.15%
David Teoh 47,663,106 5.14%
Vicky Teoh 47,285,497 5.10%
Victoria Holdings Pty Ltd i 32,730,000 3.53%
TSH Holdings Pty Ltd i 32,730,000 3.53%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 29,773,406 3.21%
National Nominees Limited 14,382,957 1.55%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 8,991,186 0.97%
J S Millner Holdings Pty Limited 6,922,699 0.75%
Win Corporation Pty Ltd 6,811,430 0.73%
Farjoy Pty Ltd 6,254,236 0.67%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 5,549,323 0.60%
BKI Investment Company Limited 4,819,251 0.52%
Miloniss Pty Ltd 3,758,767 0.41%
Milton Corporation Limited 3,148,725 0.34%
Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited 3,000,000 0.32%
All other shareholders 12.06 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of TPG hold 87.94% of shares on issue.

TPG Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

TPG Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $8.90 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: The provision of consumer, wholesale and corporate telecommunications services.

Incorporated: Name changed to SP Telemedia Limited (SOT) on 9/8/2004. Code changed to TPG Telecom Limited (TPM) on 4/12/2009.

63-65 Waterloo Rd
Macquarie Park NSW 2113


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.