Privacy Policy

Dated: 22 January 2021

 

Please read and review this entire document carefully as it contains important information. By accessing and using the Website, you acknowledge you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these terms.

SHORT

No personally identifiable information is collected from visitors unless the visitor takes manual action to ensure it occurs (e.g. create an account (sign up), sends us an email, comments on a post, sign up to a mailing list, interacts with us via social media etc.).

Market Index collects your personal information to deliver products and services (i.e. personalise the website experience) and for correspondence purposes. All emails contain an "Unsubscribe" button unless they are operational or administrative in nature (e.g. reset password).

Market Index uses website analytics (e.g. Google Analytics) to improve the website experience as well as advertising partners to deliver targeted adverts embedded within pages. These technologies use “cookies'' to passively collect anonymous statistics (e.g. pages visited, browser used etc.). Additional anonymous information is also automatically collected for the administration and operation of the website.

FULL

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy ("Policy") for Market Index Pty Ltd acting as trustee for the Market Index Trust which publishes the website marketindex.com.au. The Policy is intended to be read in conjunction with the Terms Of Use.

Market Index is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Market Index is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, there are circumstances where you may optionally provide personally identifiable information to use additional features.

Create Account, Join Email List or Contact Us
If you create an account (sign up), join an email list, or contact Market Index you will be providing personal information (your name, your email address and any other personal information contained within). Submitting a comment on a post, joining a mailing list or using social media can also involve personally identifiable information. We do not rent, share or sell any of your personally identifiable information.

If you provide feedback, suggestions, requests or comments to Market Index, you acknowledge that they will not be considered confidential or proprietary, and Market Index is under no obligation to keep such information confidential.

Market Index uses the information you provide to provide you with products and services (i.e. personalise the website experience or the watchlist feature) and for correspondence purposes.

Only Market Index and a select few third party service providers (e.g. our email provider) have access to your personal information for the primary purpose of delivering aspects of our products and services to you. Their respective terms and privacy policies apply.

We will remove your email address from our database immediately upon request, or you can click the “Unsubscribe” button located at the bottom of every email. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Anonymous User Data
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, IP address, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website. You acknowledge and agree that from time to time we may use customer information for new, unanticipated activities not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. As the information use activities change they will be identified and this Policy updated.

Analytics and Advertising
We use Google Analytics and may use other types of analytics software and technologies to improve the experience for website visitors. Market Index and Google Analytics use "cookies" to passively collect traffic data and better understand how visitors interact with a website. Don’t worry, unless you explicitly identify yourself to us (e.g. create an account), we have no idea who you are. Analytics data is compiled by Google, and Google tell us awesome things like what devices people are using to access the website (e.g. iPhone or Desktop), what browsers are being used (e.g. Internet Explorer or Safari) and what pages people visit on the website. These anonymous statistics are then used by Market Index to optimise the website for a better user experience.

Advertising platforms (e.g. Google Adsense and Dianomi, among others) are used to serve the advertisements on this website. These advertising platforms use their anonymous data about website visitors to serve advertisements that are more relevant to their interests. Their respective terms and privacy policies apply.

You can ‘opt out’ from cookie based features (e.g. aspects of analytics and advertising) by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note, disabling cookies may result in reduced website functionality and will technically disable our ability to provide you with personalised products and services (e.g. your account and watchlist)

Third Party Links
Market Index links to other websites via advertisements and external links. If the external websites have analytics software installed (almost every major website has analytics installed) then they will be able to see which website you have come from. Any linked external website should also have their own Privacy Policy and we have no control over their website or its content.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
You acknowledge and accept Market Index reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we are able, we will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website, products or services. Accessing or using the website, products or services in any manner will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy in its entirety, including the acceptance if doing so after changes to the Privacy Policy have occurred. It is your responsibility to read and understand the content of this Policy from time to time.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to identify yourself and put your request in writing for security reasons. Market Index reserves the right to charge a fee, per request, for satisfying your access request.

Contacting us

Please contact Market Index if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.
Email: [email protected]