Virgin Money Uk Plc (VUK) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Virgin Money Uk Plc Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $2.15 billion
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

VUK Statistics

18 January

173 / 2,260

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-3.93%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-22.89%

$2.15 billion

Market Cap

Share Issue

914.83 million

All Ords (%)

0.10%

Short Sold

0.57%

Current Fundamentals

18 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.276

Earnings Yield

-11.76%

NTA ($)

4.41

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Virgin Money UK PLC (VUK, formerly CYBG PLC) is a full-service bank focused on UK consumers and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), operating under the Clydesdale Bank, Yorkshire Bank and B brands. VUK serves nearly three million customers through an omni-channel model of online, mobile and telephone banking, located mostly in the UK's economic heartlands of Scotland, the north of England and the Midlands.

Former Names
CYBG PLC (CYB), 14/11/2019

Virgin Money Uk Plc Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Glasgow
Managing Director: David Duffy
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Banks
Date Listed: 3 Feb 2016
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: CBA / WBC / NAB / ANZ / BEN

Upcoming Calendar

5 May 2021 Report (Interim)
25 Nov 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
17/01/2019 $0.0557 0% Final 15/02/2019

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

VUK is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr James Pettigrew Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Nov 2015
Mr David Duffy Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director Jun 2015
Mr David Bennett Non-Executive Deputy Chairman, Non-Executive Director, Senior Independent Non-Executive Director Oct 2015
Mr Ian Smith Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director Mar 2015
Mr Paul Coby Non-Executive Director Jun 2016
Mr Timothy Wade Non-Executive Director Sep 2016
Ms Amy Stirling Non-Executive Director Oct 2018
Ms Geeta Gopalan Non-Executive Director Oct 2018
Mr Darren Pope Non-Executive Director Oct 2018
Lorna McMillan Company Secretary N/A
Helen Page Group Brand and Marketing Director N/A
Gavin Opperman Group Business Banking Director N/A
Fraser Ingram Group Chief Operating Officer N/A
Mark Thundercliffe Group Chief Risk Officer N/A
Lucy Dimes Group Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer N/A
Emma Tottenham Group Corporate Communications and Sustainability Director N/A
James Peirson Group General Counsel N/A
Kate Guthrie Group Human Resources Director N/A
Hugh Chater Group Mortgages Director N/A
Fergus Murphy Group Personal Banking Director N/A
Enda Johnson Interim Group Chief Financial Officer N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

VUK directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code VUK in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 126,368 25,720 4,583 4,048 355 161,074

Top 20 Shareholders

No data available. Most companies release Top 20 Shareholders data in their Annual Report but it's not compulsory.

VUK Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

VUK Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $1.655 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Provision of finance.

Incorporated: --

30 St Vincent Pl
Glasgow United Kingdom G1 2HL


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.