Prominence Energy NL (PRM) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Prominence Energy NL Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $4.42 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

PRM Statistics

19 January

2,293 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-0.42%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-37.39%

$4.42 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

490.57 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.008

Earnings Yield

-88.89%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Prominence Energy NL (PRM, formerly Sun Resources NL) is an Australia-based company engaged in oil and gas exploration and production with main focus on the projects in the South Texas Gulf Coast, the United States of America. Prominence has teamed up with Pinnacle Exploration Ltd ("Pinnacle"), a Singapore unlisted public company, which has extensive experience in the area.

Former Names
Trident Petroleum NL (TPE), 26/10/1993; Sun Resources NL (SUR), 09/12/2019

Prominence Energy NL Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: Alexander Parks
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 10 Aug 1993
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
22 Oct 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

PRM is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Ian James McCubbing Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Oct 2016
Mr Alexander Bevan Parks Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Feb 2016
Mr Patrick Michael Glovac Non-Executive Director Aug 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

PRM directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
07/10/20 Alexander Parks Issued 1,687,500 $0.007 $11,812 Rights issue.
07/10/20 Alexander Parks Issued 3,375,000 $0.005 $16,875 Rights issue.
29/07/20 Ian McCubbing Buy +12,717,596 $0.004 $50,871 Conversion of convertible notes.
22/08/19 Ian McCubbing Issued 6,666,667 $0.002 $13,333 Issue of options.
22/08/19 Ian McCubbing Issued 10,000,000 $0.002 $20,000 As advised by the company.
22/08/19 Alexander Parks Transfer 8,750,000 $0.002 $17,500 Off-market transfer.
22/08/19 Alexander Parks Issued 25,000,000 $0.002 $50,000 As advised by the company.
22/08/19 Alexander Parks Issued 16,666,666 $0.002 $33,333 Issue of options.
03/01/19 William (Bill) Bloking Buy +3,750,000 $0.004 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
03/01/19 William (Bill) Bloking Issued 12,500,000 $0.004 $50,000 As advised by the company.
03/01/19 Alexander Parks Buy +3,750,000 $0.004 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
03/01/19 Ian McCubbing Issued 12,500,000 $0.004 $50,000 As advised by the company.
03/01/19 Ian McCubbing Buy +3,750,000 $0.004 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.

Shareholder Distribution

Shareholder Distribution data is unavailable.

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Fast Lane Australia Pty Ltd 79,367,704 16.20%
GTT Global Opportunities Pty Ltd 54,148,222 11.05%
Bellarine Gold Pty Ltd 39,310,531 8.02%
Mr Ian James Mccubbing 20,062,514 4.09%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 15,880,653 3.24%
Mr Yuejin Li & Mr David Shuo U 13,000,000 2.65%
CM Super Fund Pty Ltd 8,000,000 1.63%
HIX Corp Pty Ltd 7,000,000 1.43%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 6,829,159 1.39%
Mr Alexander Bevan Parks 6,750,000 1.38%
Mr Carl Joshua Thomas 6,704,000 1.37%
Mrs Uly Yan Hong U 6,000,000 1.22%
Mr Mark Andrew Tkocz 5,944,167 1.21%
Mrs Noreen Elsie Mccoll 5,600,000 1.14%
P & L Lowman Pty Ltd

5,273,808 1.08%
Mrs Pamela Hilda Mccubbing 4,336,538 0.88%
Snowy Plains Pty Ltd 4,200,000 0.86%
Syracuse Capital Pty Ltd 4,000,000 0.82%
ABN Amro Clearing Sydney Nominees Pty Ltd 3,765,000 0.77%
Mr Samuel Brock Jones 3,742,518 0.76%
All other shareholders 38.81 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of PRM hold 61.19% of shares on issue.

PRM Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

PRM Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.001 30 June
2015 $ 30 June
2014 $ 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Oil and gas exploration and investment.

Incorporated: on 22/09/1986 as Leviathan Mining NL. Name changed to Mount Angelo Exploration NL on 01/06/1987; to Trident Petroleum NL on 26/10/1989; to Sun Resources NL on 26/10/1993.

Level 2, 30 Richardson St
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.