Grand Gulf Energy Ltd (GGE) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Grand Gulf Energy Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $4.22 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

GGE Statistics

19 January

2,297 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+125.06%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+88.09%

$4.22 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

383.75 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

13.8

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.001

Earnings Yield

7.27%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Grand Gulf Energy Limited (GGE) is an oil and gas exploration company focussed on exploration in productive oil and gas basins in the US. GGE main assets are the Dugas & Leblanc and Abita.

Former Names
Fashion Intimates Limited (FIL), 15/1/2004; Cottee Health Limited (CHH), 9/10/2002; Biologic International Limited (BLI), 07/08/2001;Lach Drummond Resources Limited (LDR), 25/01/2006; Alto Energy International Limited (AOI), 28/06/2007.

Grand Gulf Energy Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Leederville
Managing Director: Mark Freeman
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 20 Mar 1998
Registry: Advanced Share Registry
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

27 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
2 Aug 2021 Report (Quarterly)
27 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

GGE is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Christopher (Chris) James Bath Executive Director Mar 2019
Mr Craig Ian Burton Executive Chairman, Executive Director Mar 2019
Mr Mark Freeman Company Secretary, Managing Director Apr 2010

Director Transactions

About the Data

GGE directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
17/09/20 Craig Burton Sell -3,149,000 $0.011 ($33,889) On-market trade.
30/06/20 Craig Burton Sell -3,149,000 $0.011 ($33,889) On-market trade.
10/05/19 Craig Burton Buy +14,251,733 $0.005 $71,258 On-market trade.
22/08/17 Charles Morgan Buy +9,500,000 $0.002 $19,000 Off-market trade.
19/07/17 Charles Morgan Sell -2,755,020 $0.004 ($11,020) Ceased association with an entity.
07/12/16 Stephen Keenihan Issued 10,000,000 $0.007 $70,000
07/12/16 Mark Freeman Issued 20,000,000 $0.007 $140,000
07/12/16 Charles Morgan Issued 15,000,000 $0.007 $105,000
07/12/16 Allan Boss Issued 10,000,000 $0.007 $70,000
27/11/14 Allan Boss Issued 5,000,000 $0.007 $35,000
27/11/14 Stephen Keenihan Issued 3,000,000 $0.007 $21,000
25/11/14 Mark Freeman Issued 8,000,000 $0.007 $56,000
27/06/13 Charles Morgan Buy +7,255,686 $0.006 $40,000
27/06/13 Mark Freeman Sell -7,255,686 $0.006 ($40,000)
06/03/13 Charles Morgan Buy +9,411,309 $0.001 $9,411
06/03/13 Charles Morgan Buy +10,489,283 $0.003 $31,467

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 74 25 29 313 257 698

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Charles Waite Morgan 76,300,238 19.88%
Alba Capital Pty Ltd 54,830,335 14.29%
Skye Equity Pty Ltd 33,958,557 8.85%
Sacra Investments Pty Ltd 23,999,487 6.25%
Mr Thomas Zdun 19,674,149 5.13%
Bnp Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 13,712,677 3.57%
Mr Bobby Vincent LI 6,666,665 1.74%
Australian Finance Association Pty Ltd 5,000,000 1.30%
Teltoo Ft( Ltd 4,660,306 1.21%
Craig Burton 4,241,110 1.11%
Alba Capital Pty Ltd (I) 3,976,867 1.04%
Kangsav Pty Limited 3,570,884 0.93%
Mr Dougal James Ferguson 3,500,000 0.91%
Crimson Holdings Pty Ltd 3,200,000 0.83%
Lifward Pty Limited 3,023,797 0.79%
Auton Pty Ltd 3,000,000 0.78%
Mr Srinivasan Ravichandran & Mrs Latha Ravichandran 3,000,000 0.78%
Mr Michael Anthony Kennedy 2,500,000 0.65%
Mr David Bell 2,105,000 0.55%
Mr John Robert Lowing 2,000,000 0.52%
All other shareholders 28.89 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of GGE hold 71.11% of shares on issue.

GGE Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

GGE Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.003 30 June
2019 $0.003 28 June
2018 $0.003 29 June
2017 $0.003 28 June
2016 $0.004 28 June
2015 $0.006 30 June
2014 $0.008 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Production, exploration and evaluation of oil and gas leases.

Incorporated: in WA on 17/04/1996 as Biologic International Limited (BLI). Name changed to Cottee Health Limited (CHH) on 07/08/2001. Name to Fashion Intimates Limited on 10/10/2002. Name changed to Lach Drummond Resources Ltd 16/1/2004. Commenced quotation on 23/05/2005. Suspended from official quotation on 26/07/2005. Reinstated to quotation on 23/09/2005. Name changed to Alto Energy International Limited (AOI) on 25/01/2006. Code changed to Grand Gulf Energy Limited (GGE) on 28/06/2007.

Suite 4, 246-250 Railway Pde
West Leederville WA 6007


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.