Ora Banda Mining Limited (OBM) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Ora Banda Mining Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $92.48 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

OBM Statistics

13 November

829 / 2,298

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+31.72%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+33.01%

$92.48 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

543.98 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

13 November

1.5

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.11

Earnings Yield

64.71%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Ora Banda Mining Ltd (OBM, formerly Eastern Goldfields Limited) is a gold exploration and development company with an existing gold resource base, a fully refurbished gold processing plant, near-term gold production assets in the gold mining region to the NW of Kalgoorlie in Western Australia.

Former Names
Monarch Resources Limited (MRS), 13/07/2006; Monarch Gold Mining Company Limited (MON), 04/03/2010; Swan Gold Mining Limited (SWA), 01/12/2015;Eastern Goldfields Limited (EGS), 24/06/2019

Ora Banda Mining Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Perth
Managing Director: David Quinlivan
GICS Sub-Industry: Gold
Date Listed: 29 Oct 2002
Registry: -
Similar Companies: BHP / RIO / S32 / NCM / FMG

Upcoming Calendar

14 Apr 2020 Report (Annual)
29 Jul 2020 Report (Quarterly)
28 Sep 2020 Report (Annual)
27 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

OBM is not covered by a major broker.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Peter John Mansell Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Jun 2018
Mr Mark Kenneth Wheatley Non-Executive Director Apr 2019
Mr David Francis Quinlivan Managing Director Apr 2019
Mr Keith Jones Non-Executive Director Apr 2019
Ms Susan Patricia Hunter Joint Company Secretary Apr 2019
Mr Tony Brazier Chief Financial Officer, Joint Company Secretary Apr 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

OBM directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
11/07/19 David Quinlivan Exercise 700,000 $0.130 $91,000 Exercise of options.
11/07/19 David Quinlivan Issued 700,000 $0.130 $91,000 Exercise of options.
08/07/19 Mark Wheatley Buy +100,000 $0.125 $12,500 On-market trade.
02/07/19 Mark Wheatley Buy +300,000 $0.135 $40,500 On-market trade.
11/06/19 Peter Mansell Issued 32,441,675 $0.115 $3,730,792 Issue of options.
11/06/19 Mark Wheatley Issued 21,627,775 $0.115 $2,487,194 Issue of options.
11/06/19 David Quinlivan Issued 51,627,775 $0.115 $5,937,194 Issue of options.
11/06/19 Keith Jones Issued 21,627,775 $0.115 $2,487,194 Issue of options.
28/05/19 Peter Mansell Issued 25,000,000 $0.010 $250,000 Rights issue.
28/05/19 Keith Jones Issued 10,000,000 $0.010 $100,000 Rights issue.
28/05/19 David Quinlivan Issued 10,000,000 $0.010 $100,000 Rights issue.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 4,360 380 169 323 179 5,411

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 206,622,566 37.98%
Nps Mining Alliance Pty Limited 38,619,516 7.10%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 34,713,079 6.38%
Gr Engineering Services Limited 30,812,428 5.66%
National Nominees Limited 20,584,441 3.78%
Donald Smith Value Fund Lp 16,666,666 3.06%
Wyllie Group Pty Limited 15,887,782 2.92%
Ralmana Pty Limited 9,463,675 1.74%
Ubs Nominees Limited 8,703,043 1.60%
Investmet Limited 8,266,667 1.52%
Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 8,049,145 1.48%
Cs Fourth Nominees Pty Limited (HSBC Cust Nom Au Ltd 11 A/C) 7,617,222 1.40%
Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited (Equity Finance A/C) 6,444,681 1.18%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 5,845,195 1.07%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited/Gsco Eca 5,631,379 1.04%
Perth Select Seafoods Pty Limited 5,500,000 1.01%
Gabelle Pty Limited (Squire Patton Boggs (Au) Partnership A/C) 5,147,468 0.95%
National Nominees Limited(I) 5,000,000 0.92%
Cs Third Nominees Pty Limited (HSBC Cust Nom Au Ltd 13 A/C) 4,687,112 0.86%
Brispot Nominees Pty Limited (House Head Nominee A/C) 3,997,887 0.73%
All other shareholders 17.62 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of OBM hold 82.38% of shares on issue.

OBM Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

OBM Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration and evaluation.

Incorporated: in WA. Name changed to Monarch Gold Mining Company Limited (MON), 13/07/2006 and Swan Gold Mining Limited (SWA), 04/03/2010.

Level 2, 220 St Georges Tce
Perth WA 6000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.