Ora Gold Limited (OAU) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

Ora Gold Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $5.17 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

OAU Statistics

18 April

1,936 / 2,323

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-77.11%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-72.01%

$5.17 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

646.1 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

18 April

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.008

Earnings Yield

-101.25%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Ora Gold Limited (OAU, formerly Thundelarra Limited) is an Australian mineral exploration company with copper, gold and uranium projects in Western Australia and the Northern Territory.

Former Names
Thundelarra Exploration Limited (THX), 12/03/2013; Thundelarra Limited (THX), 06/03/2019

Ora Gold Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Nedlands
Managing Director: Anthony (Tony) Lofthouse
GICS Sub-Industry: Precious Metals & Minerals
Date Listed: 22 Mar 2001
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / RIO / S32 / NCM / FMG

Upcoming Calendar

23 Apr 2019 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2019 Report (Quarterly)
28 Oct 2019 Report (Quarterly)
19 Dec 2019 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

OAU is not covered by a major broker.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Rick Wayne Crabb Non-Executive Director Oct 2001
Mr Malcolm Roger Joseph Randall Non-Executive Director -
Mr Philip George Crabb Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Mar 2012
Mr Frank DeMarte Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary, Executive Director -
Mr Philip Francis Bruce Non-Executive Director Mar 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

OAU directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
29/03/19 Malcolm Randall Buy +40,000 $0.012 $495 On-market trade.
06/02/19 Rick Crabb Buy +1,000,000 $0.013 $13,143 On-market trade.
28/11/18 Philip Crabb Buy +19,163 $0.015 $287 On-market trade.
23/11/18 Philip Crabb Sell -300,000 $0.015 ($4,500) Off-market trade.
22/11/18 Philip Crabb Buy +95,114 $0.015 $1,441 On-market trade.
01/11/18 Philip Crabb Buy +250,000 $0.017 $4,264 On-market trade.
30/10/18 Philip Crabb Buy +260,106 $0.017 $4,436 On-market trade.
29/10/18 Philip Crabb Buy +909,315 $0.016 $14,438 On-market trade.
07/05/18 Philip Crabb Buy +1,000,000 $0.022 $22,024 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 404 499 409 1,212 730 3,254

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Ragged Range Mining Pty Ltd & Associates 78,034,680 12.29%
Chin Nominees Pty Ltd & Associates 58,691,402 9.24%
Mr Siat Yoon Chin 26,680,236 4.20%
Mr Steven Barcham 9,550,577 1.50%
Nautilus Investments Pty Ltd 8,112,129 1.28%
JP Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 7,276,446 1.15%
Norvest Projects Pty Ltd 6,000,000 0.94%
BNP Paribus Noms Pty Ltd 5,315,603 0.84%
Custodial Services Limited 5,203,665 0.82%
Troca Enterprises Pty Ltd 5,000,000 0.79%
Mr Michael Angelow Levissianos 5,000,000 0.79%
Madisons Pty Ltd 5,000,000 0.79%
Robinson Corp Pty Ltd 4,680,000 0.74%
Rookharp Investments Pty Limited 4,640,000 0.73%
Topaz Pty Ltd 4,500,000 0.71%
Mr Beau Thomas Robinson 3,960,000 0.62%
Grandor Pty Ltd 3,800,000 0.60%
Ms Sigrid Tittiana Gibson 3,640,000 0.57%
Be Copymart Pty Ltd 3,600,100 0.57%
Ms Woon Hee Chin 3,467,369 0.55%
All other shareholders 60.28 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of OAU hold 39.72% of shares on issue.

OAU Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

OAU Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration in Australia.

Incorporated: in BC,Canada on 22/03/1983. Continued into Yukon Territory on 23/01/2001. Name changed to Thundelarra Exploration Limited on 30/07/1998. Domicile changed to Australia, WA on 8/09/2003.

Level 2, 47 Sterling Hwy
Nedlands WA 6009


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.