Mec Resources Ltd (MMR) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Mec Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $2.74 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

MMR Statistics

19 January

2,358 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+41.73%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+4.76%

$2.74 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

684.45 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.004

Earnings Yield

-100.00%

NTA ($)

-0.01

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

MEC Resources Limited (MMR) is a Pooled Development Fund investing into exploration companies targeting large energy and mineral resources. MMR's primary investment is its 47% interest in Advent Energy Ltd.

Former Names
MEC Strategic Ltd (22 August 2005).

Mec Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: -
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 29 May 2006
Registry: Advanced Share Registry
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

1 Mar 2021 Report (Interim)
30 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
13 Oct 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

MMR is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr David Leslie Breeze Non-Executive Director Oct 2020
Mr Andrew Jones Non-Executive Director Sep 2020
Mr Robert Marusco Company Secretary Sep 2019
Mr Anthony (Tony) Huston Non-Executive Director Oct 2020
Mr Douglas (Doug) Verley Non-Executive Director Feb 2020
Mr Geoffrey (Geoff) Neil Murray Non-Executive Director Oct 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

MMR directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
27/11/19 Michael Sandy Issued 8,800,000 $0.005 $44,000 Director remuneration.
27/11/19 Matthew Battrick Issued 8,800,000 $0.005 $44,000 Director remuneration.
27/11/19 Andrew Bald Issued 8,800,000 $0.005 $44,000 Director remuneration.
14/05/19 Andrew Bald Issued 2,709,048 $0.005 $13,545 Rights issue.
22/06/18 Hock Goh Issued 600,000 $0.019 $11,400 Participation in share purchase plan.
22/06/18 Hock Goh Issued 600,000 $0.018 $10,800 Participation in share purchase plan.
22/06/18 Heng Yu Issued 22,500 $0.018 $405 Rights issue.
22/06/18 Heng Yu Issued 22,500 $0.019 $427 Rights issue.
22/06/18 Kah Yap Issued 3,636,517 $0.018 $65,457 Rights issue.
22/06/18 Kah Yap Issued 3,636,517 $0.019 $69,093 Rights issue.
09/11/17 Hock Goh Issued 857,794 $0.017 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
04/05/17 Heng Yu Issued 15,000 $0.028 $420 Rights issue.
04/05/17 Hock Goh Issued 2,542,799 $0.028 $71,198 Rights issue.
04/05/17 Hock Goh Buy +857,794 $0.017 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
04/05/17 Kah Yap Issued 2,424,345 $0.028 $67,881 Rights issue.
25/11/16 David Breeze Transfer 4,031,216 $0.022 $88,686
26/05/16 Kah Yap Buy +405,405 $0.037 $15,000
26/05/16 David Breeze Buy +405,405 $0.037 $15,000
25/02/15 David Breeze Buy +669,643 $0.022 $15,000
25/02/15 David Breeze Buy +1,339,286 $0.022 $30,000
04/07/13 David Breeze Expiry 7,608,227 $0.038 $289,112
04/07/13 Kah Yap Expiry 3,000,000 $0.038 $114,000
04/07/13 Hock Goh Expiry 4,725,144 $0.038 $179,555

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 462 376 376 1,002 489 2,705

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Ms Louise Ann Jones 22,000,000 3.21%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 21,412,070 3.13%
Here Capital Pty Ltd 20,792,200 3.04%
Childress Super Pty Ltd 18,500,000 2.70%
Eastwood Financial & Investment Services P/L G & E Super Fund A/C 16,400,742 2.40%
Marusco Investments Pty Ltd 15,000,000 2.19%
Mr Adam Lee Conigliaro 15,000,000 2.19%
Hera Investments Pty Ltd 14,218,096 2.08%
Taplan Pty Ltd 14,133,371 2.06%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 13,038,048 1.90%
Mr Robert Anthony Healy 11,868,108 1.73%
Bujo Pty Ltd 10,000,000 1.46%
Griffiths Sf Pty Ltd 10,000,000 1.46%
Mr Ross Coventry Barter 9,353,328 1.37%
Protax Nominees Pty Ltd 9,000,000 1.31%
Mr Edward Yi 8,840,015 1.29%
Mr Matthew Battrick & Mrs Jayne Battrick 8,800,000 1.29%
Mr Michael John Sandy 8,800,000 1.29%
Ms Jessica Lanyon Brown 8,000,000 1.17%
Goodheart Pty Ltd 8,000,000 1.17%
All other shareholders 61.56 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of MMR hold 38.44% of shares on issue.

MMR Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

MMR Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.004 30 June
2019 $0.005 28 June
2018 $0.017 29 June
2017 $0.03 28 June
2016 $0.029 28 June
2015 $0.019 30 June
2014 $0.037 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Invest into a variety of industries, including companies in the energy and mineral resources sector.

Incorporated: was incorporated in Australia on 20 April 2005 in Western Australia.

-

-


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.