New Standard Energy Ltd (NSE) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

New Standard Energy Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $3.56 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

NSE Statistics

19 January

2,325 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+41.73%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+4.76%

$3.56 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

888.75 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0

Earnings Yield

-10.00%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

New Standard Energy Limited (NSE) is an onshore hydrocarbon explorer with Western Australian portfolio located in the Canning and Carnarvon basins.

Former Names
Lonhro Resources Limited (LRO), 27/07/2007. Hawk Resources Limited (HFC), 07/08/2008.

New Standard Energy Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: -
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 15 Aug 2007
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

28 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Oct 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

NSE is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Xiaofeng Liu Managing Director Dec 2015
Mr Kunfang Liu Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Dec 2017
Mr Peng Zhang Non-Executive Director Dec 2017
Mr Ming Li Non-Executive Director, Company Secretary Dec 2017
Ms Xiaoning (Linda) Lin Non-Executive Director Mar 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

NSE directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
18/06/19 Ming Li Transfer 5,900,387 $0.004 $23,601 Off-market transfer.
30/12/16 Hui Song Issued 199,754,625 $0.004 $799,018
03/06/16 Philip Thick Buy +309,096 $0.006 $1,855
16/12/14 Samuel Willis Issued 1,200,000 $0.046 $55,200
16/12/14 Philip Thick Issued 3,700,000 $0.046 $170,200
21/11/14 Philip Thick Buy +190,000 $0.065 $12,410
08/04/14 Philip Thick Buy +238,646 $0.150 $35,794
08/04/14 Philip Thick Buy +419,238 $0.150 $62,881
14/02/14 Samuel Willis Issued 1,000,000 $0.185 $185,000
14/02/14 Philip Thick Issued 1,800,000 $0.185 $333,000
08/01/14 Samuel Willis Sell -580,762 $0.120 ($69,691)
08/01/14 Gregory Hagan Sell -376,456 $0.120 ($45,174)
08/01/14 Gregory Hagan Sell -234,898 $0.120 ($28,187)
08/01/14 Philip Thick Buy +611,354 $0.120 $73,362
08/01/14 Philip Thick Buy +580,762 $0.120 $69,691
23/12/13 Samuel Willis Buy +150,000 $0.101 $15,082
12/12/13 Arthur Dixon Buy +168,000 $0.120 $20,160
12/12/13 Gregory Hagan Buy +290,000 $0.120 $34,800
12/12/13 Philip Thick Issued 2,000,000 $0.115 $230,000
08/05/13 Arthur Dixon Buy +121,212 $0.168 $20,391
15/04/13 Philip Thick Buy +150,000 $0.175 $26,250
15/04/13 Philip Thick Buy +100,000 $0.175 $17,500
02/04/13 Philip Thick Buy +100,000 $0.185 $18,500
02/04/13 Philip Thick Buy +140,000 $0.185 $25,900

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 196 346 262 736 306 1,846

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
China International Economic Huizhou Energy Investment (Beijing) Co Ltd 291,197,025 32.76%
Mr Xiangqian Zhang 66,666,667 7.50%
Jara Resources Pty Ltd 65,650,000 7.39%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 26,164,293 2.94%
Chembank Pty Limited (Philandron A/C) 19,000,000 2.14%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Limited 16,683,158 1.88%
Mr Xijun Wang 16,000,000 1.80%
Mr Huagen Gao 15,522,390 1.75%
Mr Chi Zhang 15,491,658 1.74%
Bnp Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd (Ib Au Noms Retailclient Drp) 13,758,833 1.55%
Buru Energy Limited 13,057,930 1.47%
Ms Sihol Marito Gultom 13,000,000 1.46%
Hongmen Pty Ltd (Hongmen Family A/C) 12,099,613 1.36%
Ms Wei Lin 11,078,450 1.25%
Mr Yuk Kuen Lo 10,833,333 1.22%
Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 10,809,308 1.22%
Ms Rongxia Su 10,659,207 1.20%
Mr Alan Young 9,405,252 1.06%
Phoenix Properties Int Pty Ltd (The Wellington Property A/C) 8,508,453 0.96%
Mr Scott Le 7,307,737 0.82%
All other shareholders 26.53 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of NSE hold 73.47% of shares on issue.

NSE Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

NSE Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.004 30 June
2019 $0.006 28 June
2018 $0.004 29 June
2017 $0.004 28 June
2016 $0.004 28 June
2015 $0.012 30 June
2014 $0.135 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration for oil and gas in the Canning Basin in Western Australia

Incorporated: Incorporated on 19 April 2006. Code changed to Hawk Resources Limited (HFC) on 27/07/2007. Code changed to New Standard Energy Limited (NSE) on 07/08/2008.

-

-


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.