Lotus Resources Ltd (LOT) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Lotus Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $66.36 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

LOT Statistics

04 December

1,122 / 2,258

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+58.68%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+62.55%

$66.36 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

745.63 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

04 December

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.046

Earnings Yield

-51.46%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Lotus Resources Limited (LOT, formerly Hylea Metals Limited) is a mineral exploration company with projects located in in New South Wales and Western Australia. The projects encompass cobalt, platinum, nickel and base metals.

Former Names
Dragon Energy Limited (DLE), 14/12/2016; Riva Resources Limited (RIR), 23/03/2018; Hylea Metals Limited (HCO), 26/09/2019

Lotus Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Cottesloe
Managing Director: Eduard Smirnov
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 18 Feb 2009
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

7 Dec 2020 Issued Shares
29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

LOT is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Stuart Andrew McKenzie Non-Executive Director, Joint Company Secretary Jun 2020
Mr Grant Davey Non-Executive Director Jun 2020
Mr John Sibley Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Jun 2020
Mr Eduard Smirnov Managing Director Jun 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

LOT directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
22/07/20 Grant Davey Buy +3,000,000 $0.040 $120,000 Exercise of options.
22/07/20 Grant Davey Exercise 3,000,000 $0.040 $120,000 Exercise of options.
25/09/19 Timothy (Tim) Kestell Issued 2,484,722 $0.020 $49,694 Rights issue.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 565 227 200 562 301 1,855

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Paladin Energy Ltd 90,000,000 12.19%
Sachem Cove Special Opportunmes Fund LP 55,303,892 7.49%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited A/C 2 46,547,959 6.31%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 44,301,769 6.00%
Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 31,762,535 4.30%
National Nominees Limited 29,314,854 3.97%
Tr Nominees Pty Ltd 25,000,000 3.39%
Providence Gold And Minerals Pty Ltd 23,309,524 3.16%
Mcneil Nominees My Limited 15,229,300 2.06%
Davey Holdings (Aus) Pty Ltd 15,034,798 2.04%
Precision Opportunities Fund Ltd 15,000,001 2.03%
Davey Management (Aus) Pty Ltd 14,064,286 1.91%
Netwealth Investments Limited 12,760,864 1.73%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 12,223,683 1.66%
Netwealth Investments Limited 12,005,618 1.63%
Mr Darren Craig Glover 11,904,762 1.61%
Hsbc Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 11,597,359 1.57%
Sandhurst Trustees Ltd 10,000,000 1.35%
Sandhurst Trustees Ltd 7,775,000 1.05%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 7,701,886 1.04%
All other shareholders 33.51 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of LOT hold 66.49% of shares on issue.

LOT Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

LOT Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.07 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Development of interests in exploration and development projects in the resource industry in Australia and Malawi.

Incorporated: Dragon Energy Limited incorporated on 01/06/2006 in Perth, WA

Suite 22, 589 Stirling Highway
Cottesloe WA 6011


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.