Great Northern Minerals Ltd (GNM) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Great Northern Minerals Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $16.34 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

GNM Statistics

27 November

1,765 / 2,246

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+76.86%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+83.83%

$16.34 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

907.92 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

27 November

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.008

Earnings Yield

-42.22%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Great Northern Minerals Limited (GNM, formerly Greenpower Energy Limited) is a mineral exploration company located in Australia. The company's current project portfolio consists of gold producing mines of Camel Creek, Golden Cup and Big Rush in Northern Queensland.

Former Names
Greenpower Energy Limited (GPP), 26/11/2019

Great Northern Minerals Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: Cameron McLean
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 5 Mar 2008
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
22 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

GNM is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Kim Robinson Non-Executive Director Apr 2020
Mr Simon Coxhell Non-Executive Director Apr 2020
Mr Simon Peters Non-Executive Director Dec 2016
Mr Cameron McLean Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Oct 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

GNM directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
26/06/20 Cameron McLean Buy +1,150,000 $0.018 $20,700 On-market trade.
12/06/20 Cameron McLean Buy +1,500,000 $0.013 $19,110 On-market trade.
20/05/20 Kim Robinson Issued 6,000,000 $0.009 $54,000 Issue of options.
20/05/20 Simon Coxhell Issued 6,000,000 $0.009 $54,000 Issue of options.
20/05/20 Simon Peters Issued 3,000,000 $0.009 $27,000 Issue of options.
20/05/20 Cameron McLean Issued 6,000,000 $0.009 $54,000 Issue of options.
01/05/20 Cameron McLean Expiry 625,350 $0.006 $3,752 Options expired.
30/04/20 Cameron McLean Issued 938,025 $0.006 $5,628 Rights issue.
30/04/20 Cameron McLean Issued 331,050 $0.034 $11,256 Rights issue.
30/04/20 Cameron McLean Issued 1,545,000 $0.007 $11,256 Rights issue.
25/11/19 Simon Peters Issued 399,578 $0.011 $4,395 Issue of options.
25/11/19 Simon Peters Issued 399,577 $0.010 $3,995 Rights issue.
25/11/19 Cameron McLean Issued 220,700 $0.010 $2,207 Rights issue.
25/11/19 Cameron McLean Issued 1,030,000 $0.010 $10,300 Rights issue.
25/11/19 Cameron McLean Issued 1,250,700 $0.011 $13,757 Issue of options.
19/07/19 Simon Peters Buy +18,750,000 $0.002 $30,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
19/07/19 Alistair Williams Buy +9,375,000 $0.002 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
24/05/19 Cameron McLean Buy +9,375,000 $0.002 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
24/05/19 Cameron McLean Transfer 51,500,000 $0.002 $103,000 Off-market transfer.
08/02/19 Cameron McLean Transfer 51,500,000 $0.003 $154,500 Off-market transfer.
08/02/19 Cameron McLean Buy +1,660,000 $0.003 $5,090 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 49 253 324 1,004 484 2,114

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Jetosea Pty Ltd 151,665,574 18.45%
Papillon Holdings Pty Ltd 31,785,716 3.87%
Xcel Capital Pty Ltd 28,809,484 3.50%
Mr Ernst Kohler 28,517,003 3.47%
Metech Super Pty Ltd 23,000,000 2.80%
Mr Alistair Williams 21,897,024 2.66%
Bass Family Foundation Pty Ltd 19,500,000 2.37%
Pandora Nominees Pty Ltd 13,565,384 1.65%
Kalcon Investments Pty Ltd 13,472,024 1.64%
Bushwood Nominees Pty Ltd 12,380,901 1.51%
Exertus Capital Pty Ltd 11,166,667 1.36%
Radrob Pty Ltd 10,590,710 1.29%
Mr Stephen Tomsic 10,198,205 1.24%
Mrs Angela Maree Rowe 10,000,000 1.22%
Davanna Pty Ltd 10,000,000 1.22%
Hung Capital Group Pty Ltd 10,000,000 1.22%
Lomacott Pty Ltd 10,000,000 1.22%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 9,822,155 1.19%
Mad Fish Management Pty Ltd 8,500,000 1.03%
Bora Bora Resources Limited 8,000,000 0.97%
The Mehmet And Marckatos Fund Pty Ltd 8,000,000 0.97%
All other shareholders 45.15 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of GNM hold 54.85% of shares on issue.

GNM Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

GNM Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.019 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Research and development of its Coal to Liquid project, exploration for Lithium in Guyana and the hypersaline Brine project in the Northern Territory.

Incorporated: Incorporated on 13 February 1899 in NSW

Level 1, 33 Colin St
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.