Bentley Capital Ltd (BEL) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Bentley Capital Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $6.85 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

BEL Statistics

19 January

2,192 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

N/A

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+119.05%

$6.85 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

76.13 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.015

Earnings Yield

-16.67%

NTA ($)

0.13

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Bentley Capital Limited (BEL) is a strategic investment company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange. It focus on investing capital and skills into emerging companies with strong capital growth potential.

Former Names
Bentley Equities Limited (BEL), 22/3/2004; BT Global Asset Management Limited (BTG), 22/04/2003. Bentley International Limited (BEL) on 09/03/2009.

Bentley Capital Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Other Diversified Financial Services
Date Listed: 7 Nov 1986
Registry: Advanced Share Registry
Similar Companies: AFI / ARG / AMP / MLT / CGF

Upcoming Calendar

26 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
19 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
12 Oct 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
12/07/2018 $0.005 100% Final 20/07/2018
11/01/2018 $0.005 100% Interim 25/01/2018
16/08/2017 $0.005 100% Final 31/08/2017
23/03/2017 $0.005 100% Interim 31/03/2017
21/09/2016 $0.005 100% Final 29/09/2016
10/03/2016 $0.005 100% Interim 18/03/2016
09/09/2015 $0.005 100% Final 25/09/2015
11/03/2015 $0.0055 100% Interim 20/03/2015
10/09/2014 $0.0095 100% Final 26/09/2014
07/03/2014 $0.010 100% Interim 21/03/2014

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

BEL is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Farooq Khan Executive Director, Executive Chairman Dec 2003
Mr William (Bill) Matthew Johnson Executive Director Jan 2016
Mr Simon Kenneth Cato Non-Executive Director Jan 2015

Director Transactions

About the Data

BEL directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
17/07/19 Farooq Khan Transfer 4,750,000 $0.082 $389,500 Off-market transfer.
31/05/19 Farooq Khan Transfer 3,000,000 $0.080 $240,000 Off-market transfer.
21/03/17 Farooq Khan Transfer 11,717,586 $0.140 $1,640,462 Off-market transfer.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 233 562 305 445 70 1,615

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Orion Equities Limited 20,513,783 26.95%
Mr Farooq Khan & Mr Farooq Khan & Ms Rosanna Decampo 11,717,586 15.39%
Charles W Rockefeller Pty Ltd 4,042,232 5.31%
Mr Colin John Vaughan & Mrs Robin Vaughan 3,901,137 5.12%
Mr Nick Masi 2,000,000 2.63%
Mr John Robert Dillon 1,489,019 1.96%
Queste Communications Limited 1,225,752 1.61%
Mr Emidio Masi 732,625 0.96%
Ingarsby Pty Ltd 730,000 0.96%
Mr Peter Jeremy Legge & Mrs Jennifer Anne Legge 555,808 0.73%
Mr Paul Gerard Grafen 536,789 0.71%
Mr Percy Sohrab Madon & Mrs Farah Percy Madon 500,000 0.66%
Fap Madon Pty Ltd 500,000 0.66%
Kj & Ml Gilroy Pty Ltd 500,000 0.66%
Convest Pty Limited 500,000 0.66%
Eddagate Pty Limited 350,880 0.46%
Rayann Pty Ltd 327,912 0.43%
Mr Regan Cheriton & Ms Paula Joan O'Toole 327,566 0.43%
Sparre Investments Pty Ltd 300,000 0.39%
Mr Heath Robert Dobson 300,000 0.39%
All other shareholders 32.93 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of BEL hold 67.07% of shares on issue.

BEL Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

BEL Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.044 30 June
2019 $0.075 28 June
2018 $0.095 29 June
2017 $0.10 28 June
2016 $0.135 28 June
2015 $0.13 30 June
2014 $0.15 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Achieve a high real rate of return over the medium term, ideally comprising both revenue and capital growth, whilst operating within acceptable risk parameters set by the Board; and Deliver a regular distribution stream to shareholders.

Incorporated: in SA on 24/06/1986 as Beslaa Ltd. Name changed to BT Global Asset Management Ltd on 07/07/1986. Name changed to Bentley Equities Limited on 23/04/2003. Name changed to Bentley International Limited. Name changed to Bentley Capital Limited (BEL) on 09/03/2009.

Level 2, 31 Ventnor Ave
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.