American Rare EARTHS Ltd (ARR) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

American Rare EARTHS Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $36.47 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ARR Statistics

22 January

1,480 / 2,255

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+507.97%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+515.17%

$36.47 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

331.57 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

22 January

23.4

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.005

Earnings Yield

4.27%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

American Rare Earths Limited (ARR, formerly Broken Hill Prospecting Limited) is an Australian exploration company focussed on the discovery and development of strategic mineral resources across two primary geographical areas; the Murray Basin Region (Heavy Mineral Sands) and the Broken Hill Region (industrial, base and precious metals, including the Thackaringa Cobalt & Base/Precious Metal Project).

Former Names
Broken Hill Prospecting Limited (BPL), 01/07/2020

American Rare EARTHS Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Parnell Auckland
Managing Director: Keith Middleton, Marty Weems
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 17 Feb 2011
Registry: -
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

1 Feb 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
27 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ARR is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Geoffrey Guild Hill Non-Executive Director Aug 2015
Mr Keith William Lawrence Middleton Executive Director, Managing Director Mar 2020
Mr Francis Creagh Henry O'Connor Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Jun 2000
Mr Denis Geldard Non-Executive Director Aug 2015
Mr Wayne John Kernaghan Company Secretary Sep 2020
Mr Marty Weems Chief Executive Officer Jun 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

ARR directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
12/03/20 Geoffrey Hill Buy +1,000,000 $0.012 $12,120 On-market trade.
04/03/20 Geoffrey Hill Buy +750,000 $0.015 $11,242 On-market trade.
24/02/20 Geoffrey Hill Issued 29,600,347 $0.015 $444,005 Rights issue.
15/01/20 Denis Geldard Issued 1,000,000 $0.018 $18,000 Issue of securities.
12/11/19 Geoffrey Hill Expiry 3,957,264 $0.025 $98,931 Options expired.
12/11/19 Matthew Hill Expiry 1,500,000 $0.025 $37,500 Options expired.
12/11/19 Francis O'Connor Expiry 1,500,000 $0.025 $37,500 Options expired.
12/11/19 Denis Geldard Expiry 1,500,000 $0.025 $37,500 Options expired.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 82 60 172 598 307 1,219

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Hill Family Group Pty Ltd 54,391,000 18.70%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 17,321,591 5.95%
Ips Nominees Limited 7,095,433 2.44%
GP Securities Pty Ltd 5,000,000 1.72%
Aiken & Associates Limited 4,503,764 1.55%
Dovido Pty Ltd 4,412,168 1.52%
Ms Phaik Chin Lim 4,163,334 1.43%
Willyama Asset Management Pty Ltd 4,100,000 1.41%
Mr Syed Mushleh Uddin 3,918,468 1.35%
Hong Kong Far East Capital Limited 3,880,000 1.33%
Mr John Wardman 3,600,000 1.24%
Nimade Pty Limited 3,330,000 1.14%
R E G Investments Pty Ltd 3,300,000 1.13%
Mr Ianaki Semerdziev 3,000,000 1.03%
Hong Kong Nominees Limited 3,000,000 1.03%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 2,649,977 0.91%
Shan Holdings Ltd\C 2,520,000 0.87%
Coonan Family Superannuation Fund Pty Ltd 2,500,000 0.86%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Ltd 2,376,512 0.82%
International Pacific Capital Limited 2,370,328 0.81%
All other shareholders 52.76 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ARR hold 47.24% of shares on issue.

ARR Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ARR Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration within Australia.

Incorporated: The Company was incorporated in New Zealand on 29th October 1986 as a public company. It changed its name to Broken Hill Prospecting Limited on 17th November 2009.

17B Farnham St
Parnell Auckland New Zealand 1052


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.