Wam Alternative Assets Ltd (WMA) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Wam Alternative Assets Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $186.08 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

WMA Statistics

26 November

670 / 2,244

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

N/A

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+10.39%

$186.08 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

193.83 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

26 November

37.1

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.026

Earnings Yield

2.70%

NTA ($)

1.05

4.17%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

0.04

Gross Div. Yield

5.70%

Gross DPS ($)

0.0547

Company Overview

WAM Alternative Assets Limited (WMA, formerly Blue Sky Alternatives Access Fund Limited) is a listed investment company that invests in a diverse range of alternative asset classes including Private equity, Private real estate and Real assets. The Alternatives Fund is the only listed investment company on the ASX that allows investors to make a strategic allocation to a portfolio of directly managed assets diversified across several alternative asset classes.

Former Names
Blue Sky Alternatives Access Fund Limited (BAF), 16/10/2020

Wam Alternative Assets Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: Katherine (Kate) Thorley
GICS Sub-Industry: Asset Management & Custody Banks
Date Listed: 16 Jun 2014
Registry: -
Similar Companies: MQG / ASX / MFG / NWL / MGG

Upcoming Calendar

23 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
27 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
29 Oct 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

WMA is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Geoffrey(Geoff) James Wilson Non-Executive Director Sep 2020
Mr John Baillie Non-Executive Director Nov 2018
Mr Michael Anthony Cottier Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Feb 2017
Mr Kym Evans Non-Executive Director Nov 2018
Mr Adrian Siew Non-Executive Director Sep 2020
Mr Jesse Hamilton Company Secretary Oct 2020
Ms Katherine (Kate) Thorley Chief Executive Officer -

Director Transactions

About the Data

WMA directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code WMA in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

Shareholder Distribution data is unavailable.

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 17,608,715 9.08%
Cs Third Nominees Pty Limited 10,868,143 5.61%
Bnp Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd Hub24 Custodial Serv Ltd 9,762,973 5.04%
Wilson Asset Management (International) Pty Limited 6,391,129 3.30%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 4,591,085 2.37%
Mr Michael Gregory Peterson & Ms Samantha Anne Wake 2,716,000 1.40%
National Nominees Limited 2,648,031 1.37%
Netwealth Investments Limited 2,457,741 1.27%
Demeta Pty Ltd 2,015,000 1.04%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 1,939,765 1.00%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 1,734,852 0.90%
Netwealth Investments Limited I 1,494,445 0.77%
King Nominees (Vic) Pty Ltd 1,388,889 0.72%
Charanda Nominee Company Pty Ltd 1,357,000 0.70%
Bahrain Investments Pty Ltd 1,333,334 0.69%
Charmseat Pty Ltd 875,000 0.45%
Malcolm Holdings Pty Limited 875,000 0.45%
Perpetual Corporate Trust Ltd 785,774 0.41%
Gorfam Superannuation Pty Ltd 666,666 0.34%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd I 665,757 0.34%
Mr Donald Gordon Mackenzie 504,694 0.26%
All other shareholders 62.49 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of WMA hold 37.51% of shares on issue.

WMA Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

WMA Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: An investment company which will invest predominantly in alternative asset classes.

Incorporated: --

Level 26, Governor Philip Tower, 1 Farrer Pl
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.