Wameja Ltd (WJA) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Wameja Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $163.47 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

WJA Statistics

23 October

682 / 2,222

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-49.75%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+11.71%

$163.47 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.21 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

23 October

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.005

Earnings Yield

-3.63%

NTA ($)

0.03

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Wameja Limited (WJA, formerly eServGlobal Limited ) is public company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange and the London Stock Exchange. The Company is partnering with Mastercard to build the HomeSend global payments hub. HomeSend enables crossborder transfer between bank accounts, cards, mobile wallets, or cash outlets from anywhere in the world.

Former Names
eServ Limited; 17/12/2001; eServGlobal Limited (ESV), 29/07/2019

Wameja Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Application Software
Date Listed: 8 Sep 2000
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: XRO / WTC / ALU / TNE / IRE

Upcoming Calendar

26 Feb 2021 Report (Prelim)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Annual)
30 Aug 2021 Report (Interim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

WJA is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr James (Jamie) Dominic Brooke Non-Executive Director Oct 2018
Mr Stephen John Baldwin Non-Executive Director Nov 2011
Mr Thomas (Tom) Rowe Non-Executive Director, Company Secretary Mar 2014
Mr John Conoley Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Apr 2015
Mr James Oliver Hume Non-Executive Director Oct 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

WJA directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
20/09/19 John Conoley Buy +188,114 $0.053 $9,970 On-market trade.
16/09/19 John Conoley Buy +205,350 $0.049 $9,980 On-market trade.
24/10/18 Stephen Baldwin Issued 141,302 $0.110 $15,543 Rights issue.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 151 284 135 235 76 881

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 62,388,691 5.15%
UBS Nominees Pty Ltd 30,000,000 2.48%
Hsbc Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited A/C 2 12,364,387 1.02%
Mr Daniel Baron Droga and Mrs Lyndell Droga 10,000,000 0.83%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 8,318,961 0.69%
Bt Portfolio Services Limited 6,256,984 0.52%
Paua Pty Ltd 4,355,812 0.36%
Mr Brendan Thomas Birthistle 3,010,181 0.25%
Mr John Joseph Ryan 2,419,209 0.20%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 2,395,184 0.20%
Connaught Consultants (Finance) Pty Ltd 2,145,333 0.18%
Patrick Mcgrory 1,730,426 0.14%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 1,668,475 0.14%
Mr Stephen John Baldwin and Mrs Andrea Maree Baldwin 1,545,453 0.13%
Ryan Constructions Pty Limited 1,391,333 0.11%
Mr Alan Francis Wylde 1,065,927 0.09%
Mr Ross Donald Whiteman 800,000 0.07%
Nedrow Holdings Pty Ltd 700,000 0.06%
Radrob Pty Ltd 666,666 0.06%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 652,051 0.05%
All other shareholders 87.27 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of WJA hold 12.73% of shares on issue.

WJA Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

WJA Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.08 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Digital financial transactions technology company, enabling financial and telecommunications service providers to create smoother transactions for customers through deep technical expertise and rapid implementation.

Incorporated: in NSW on 27/06/1991. The Company changed its industry classification from Miscellaneous Industrials - Computer & Office Services to Telecommunications - Equipment, Services on 09/10/2000. Name changed to Eservglobal Limited on 17/12/2001.

Level 2, Pier 8/9, 23 Hickson Rd
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.