Webcentral Group Ltd (WCG) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Webcentral Group Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $12.09 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

WCG Statistics

15 July

1,696 / 2,232

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-107.83%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-75.18%

$12.09 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

122.13 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0.38%

Current Fundamentals

15 July

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-1.057

Earnings Yield

-1,100.52%

NTA ($)

-0.52

72.92%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

0.07

Gross Div. Yield

82.83%

Gross DPS ($)

0.082

Company Overview

Webcentral Group Limited (WCG , formerly ARQ Group Limited )is a full-service digital marketing agency to small and medium business, enterprise and government clients. Services include domain names, web hosting, web design, search engine marketing, online tools for business and management of complex web environments. WCG consists of the brands Netregistry, WME and Melbourne IT.

Former Names
Melbourne IT Limited (MLB), 31/05/2018; ARQ Group Limited (ARQ ), 25/06/2020

Webcentral Group Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Internet Services & Infrastructure
Date Listed: 14 Dec 1999
Registry: -
Similar Companies: APT / CPU / NXT / APX / PPH

Upcoming Calendar

20 Aug 2020 Report (Interim)
25 Feb 2021 Report (Prelim)
29 Mar 2021 Report (Annual)
23 Apr 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
05/04/2019 $0.045 100% Final 30/04/2019

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

WCG is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Karl Peter John Siegling Non-Executive Director Aug 2019
Mr Andrew Reitzer Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Aug 2018
Mr Larry Michael Bloch Non-Executive Director Apr 2014
Mr Andrew John Macpherson Non-Executive Director Jul 2017
Ms Anne Jordan Company Secretary Aug 2018
Mr Fraser Bearsley Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary Dec 2017
Ms Tristan Sternson Interim CEO Sep 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

WCG directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
07/10/19 Andrew Macpherson Buy +133,340 $0.391 $52,109 On-market trade.
01/10/19 Karl Siegling Buy +100,000 $0.370 $37,000 On-market trade.
01/10/19 Simon Martin Buy +105,963 $0.377 $39,999 On-market trade.
30/09/19 Karl Siegling Buy +200,000 $0.379 $75,873 On-market trade.
27/09/19 Simon Martin Buy +50,000 $0.360 $18,000 On-market trade.
12/09/19 Naseema Sparks Buy +23,144 $0.564 $13,043 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 1,879 2,443 876 1,053 100 6,351

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Hsbc Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 31,132,004 25.49%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 12,202,056 9.99%
Corpsand Pty Ltd 5,558,363 4.55%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 4,203,085 3.44%
Mr Nikola Sormaz 1,401,139 1.15%
KTAP Pty Ltd 1,328,807 1.09%
Sean Farmer Group Pty Ltd 1,105,745 0.91%
Mr Justin Parcell 996,999 0.82%
Mersey Corporation Pty Ltd 945,780 0.77%
Mr Gareth John Ratcliffe 830,155 0.68%
Neweconomy Com Au Nominees Pty Limited <900 Account> 617,878 0.51%
Mount Ida Holdings Pty Ltd 604,045 0.49%
National Nominees Limited 557,290 0.46%
National Nominees Limited 545,539 0.45%
Corpsand Pty Ltd (I) 500,000 0.41%
Mr Xuan Ju 483,056 0.40%
Pacific Custodians Pty Limited 454,835 0.37%
Ratcliffe Smsf Pty Ltd 452,112 0.37%
York Investments Limited 407,236 0.33%
Mr Ping Wang & Ms Long Mei Song 400,000 0.33%
All other shareholders 46.99 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of WCG hold 53.01% of shares on issue.

WCG Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

WCG Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Provision of domain name registrations and renewals, website and email hosting, website development, search engine marketing and social advertising campaigns in Australia and New Zealand.

Incorporated: in VIC on 22/04/1996.

Level 23, 680 George St
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.