Viagold Rare Earth Resources Holdings Ltd (VIA) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Viagold Rare Earth Resources Holdings Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $2.92 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

VIA Statistics

19 January

2,353 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+13.53%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+21.43%

$2.92 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

83.31 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.015

Earnings Yield

-41.43%

NTA ($)

0.01

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

ViaGold Rare Earth Resources Holdings Limited (VIA, formerly Viagold Capital Limited) act as an Investment holding company. The subsidiaries of the company are principally engaged in rare earth refining and separations, leasing and capital financing, mineral trading business as well as consultancy and management service to educational institutions.

Former Names
Zhongshan Investment (International) Ltd, 18/05/1995 Aestar Investment, International, Ltd (AER), 26/05/1998;Viagold Capital Limited (VIA), 17/06/2020

Viagold Rare Earth Resources Holdings Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Guangdong
Managing Director: Shi Mulei
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 9 Feb 1996
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

31 May 2021 Report (Prelim)
30 Jun 2021 Report (Annual)
29 Nov 2021 Report (Interim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

VIA is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Dr Shi Longguang Non-Executive Director Jun 2011
Mr King Choi (Peter) Leung Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director, Company Secretary Oct 2010
Ms Shi Mulei Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director -
Mr Yan Wang Non-Executive Director -
Mr Changyuan Liao Executive Director, Executive Chairman Sep 2017
Mr Fuchuan Guo Non-Executive Director Sep 2017
Mr Xunchang Hu Non-Executive Director Nov 2017
Ms Jingcui Hong Non-Executive Director Sep 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

VIA directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
23/08/19 Shi Longguang Issued 6,000,000 $0.030 $180,000 Rights issue.
23/08/19 Shi Mulei Issued 4,000,000 $0.030 $120,000 Rights issue.
23/08/19 Changyuan LIAO Transfer 800,000 $0.030 $24,000 Off-market transfer.
23/08/19 Changyuan LIAO Issued 800,500 $0.030 $24,015 Rights issue.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 455 35 10 18 21 539

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Harvest Smart Overseas Ltd 38,320,018 46.00%
Capital Luck Group Limited 20,000,000 24.01%
Mr Zhou Hailin 7,000,000 8.40%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 5,675,665 6.81%
Mr Liao Chang Yuan 1,600,500 1.92%
Sa Ha Leong 1,500,000 1.80%
Mr Chen Wei Qing 1,235,862 1.48%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 1,209,900 1.45%
Guangdong Rare Earths Industry Group Co. Ltd 1,200,000 1.44%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 1,039,433 1.25%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 1,030,368 1.24%
Winway HK Investments Limited 584,970 0.70%
Mr Sio Kai Kuan 301,750 0.36%
Io Chong Leong 300,000 0.36%
Bay Square Holdings Ltd 291,250 0.35%
Lanstone Investment Limited 225,000 0.27%
Chow Lai Wah 217,500 0.26%
Mrs Liliana Teofilova 200,000 0.24%
Hainan Finance Limited 154,600 0.19%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd (I) 129,107 0.15%
All other shareholders 1.32 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of VIA hold 98.68% of shares on issue.

VIA Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

VIA Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.02 30 June
2019 $2.35 28 June
2018 $2.35 29 June
2017 $2.35 28 June
2016 $2.35 28 June
2015 $0.49 30 June
2014 $0.49 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Focus in investment holdings, leasing and capital financing services, consultancy and management services to educational institutions.

Incorporated: in Bermuda on 18/05/1995 as Zhongshan Investment (International) Ltd. Name changed to Aestar Investment (International) Ltd on 21/11/1995, name changed to ViaGold Capital Limited 26/05/1998.

Level 7, 53 Bailian St
Guangdong China


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.