Valor Resources Ltd (VAL) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Valor Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $7.68 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

VAL Statistics

26 November

2,067 / 2,244

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+30.20%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+36.46%

$7.68 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.92 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

26 November

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.002

Earnings Yield

-40.00%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Valor Resources Limited (VAL, formerly The Carajas Copper Company Limited) is an ASX listed mineral exploration and development company. Valor is engaged in metals exploration and project development, primarily the Berenguela copper-silver deposit in the Puno Department of southern Peru.

Former Names
Lafayette Mining NL, 21/07/2000. Lafayette Mining Limited (LAF) pn 5/08/2009; Voyager Resources Limited (VOR), 03/12/2014; The Carajas Copper Company Limited (CJC), 06/02/2017

Valor Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Perth
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 29 Aug 1997
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

30 Nov 2020 AGM
29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
23 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

VAL is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr George Bauk Executive Chairman, Executive Director Oct 2020
Mr Brian Keith McMaster Non-Executive Director Jan 2017
Mrs Paula Smith Company Secretary, Non-Executive Director May 2016
Mr Gary Billingsley Non-Executive Director Oct 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

VAL directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
03/06/20 Brian McMaster Buy +30,283,333 $0.007 $211,983 Off-market trade.
31/12/18 Brian McMaster Expiry 5,000,000 $0.003 $15,000 Options expired.
08/10/18 Paula Smith Buy +5,000,000 $0.002 $12,368 Placement.
08/10/18 Paula Smith Buy +5,000,000 $0.010 $50,000 Placement.
08/10/18 Brian McMaster Buy +10,000,000 $0.002 $24,736 Placement.
08/10/18 Brian McMaster Buy +10,000,000 $0.010 $100,000 Placement.
08/10/18 Paula Cowan Buy +5,000,000 $0.002 $12,368 Placement.
08/10/18 Paula Cowan Buy +5,000,000 $0.010 $50,000 Placement.
08/10/18 Mark Sumner Buy +5,000,000 $0.010 $50,000 Placement.
08/10/18 Mark Sumner Buy +5,000,000 $0.002 $12,368 Placement.
03/05/17 Mark Sumner Buy +10,000,000 $0.011 $110,000 As advised by the company.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 134 59 30 212 762 1,197

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
SSR Mining Inc 247,288,034 12.87%
Briant Nominees Pty Ltd 102,030,143 5.31%
Sunset Capital Management Pty Ltd 92,050,000 4.79%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 73,077,276 3.80%
Ms Zolzaya Byambaa 70,000,081 3.64%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited (I) 58,443,966 3.04%
Resort Style Living Pty Ltd 50,416,184 2.62%
Steven Sequeira Pty Ltd 50,416,183 2.62%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 46,479,545 2.42%
Mr Lay Ann Ong 42,333,333 2.20%
Agens Pty Ltd 35,100,000 1.83%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 27,987,114 1.46%
Mr Nicolo Floyd Bontempo & Mrs Priscilla Lee Bontempo 25,750,000 1.34%
Ms Nicole Gallin & Mr Kyle Haynes 20,000,000 1.04%
Sulphide-X Limited 20,000,000 1.04%
Hay Street Property Pty Ltd 20,000,000 1.04%
Ms Min Liu 17,681,800 0.92%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 15,801,458 0.82%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 15,439,874 0.80%
Ranchland Holdings Pty Ltd 15,000,000 0.78%
Sunshore Holdings Pty Ltd 13,616,667 0.71%
Mr Lindsay Heaven 12,767,266 0.66%
All other shareholders 44.25 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of VAL hold 55.75% of shares on issue.

VAL Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

VAL Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.002 30 June
2019 $0.005 28 June
2018 $0.009 29 June
2017 $0.009 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration and examination of new resource opportunities.

Incorporated: in WA on 15/11/1996. Code changed to Voyager Resources Limited (VOR) on 5/8/2009.

22 Lindsay St
Perth WA 6000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.