SKY Metals Ltd (SKY) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


SKY Metals Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $48.1 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

SKY Statistics

27 November

1,264 / 2,246

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+115.96%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+122.93%

$48.1 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

246.65 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0.02%

Current Fundamentals

27 November

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.007

Earnings Yield

-3.64%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Sky Metals Limited (SKY, formerly Planet Gas Limited )is an ASX listed public company focused on the exploration and development of mineral resources in Australia. SKY's project portfolio offers exposure to the tin market, where a long term growth in prices reflects challenged supply and growing demand amid new applications of the metal. SKY owns 100% of the Tallebung and Doradilla Projects in New South Wales and is committed to adding value through the application of modern exploration techniques at these high quality tin projects.

Former Names
Planet Gas Limited (PGS), 19/06/2019

SKY Metals Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Orange
Managing Director: Mark Arundell
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 11 Mar 2004
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Mar 2021 Report (Annual)
27 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

SKY is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Norman Alfred Seckold Executive Director, Executive Chairman Dec 2001
Mr Richard Grant Manners Hill Executive Director Jun 2019
Mr Rimas Kairaitis Non-Executive Director Jun 2019
Mr Mark Arundell Chief Executive Officer Jan 2020
Mr Richard Willson Company Secretary Jul 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

SKY directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
05/06/20 Norman Seckold Issued 2,250,000 $0.310 $697,500 Issue of securities.
05/06/20 Richard Hill Issued 2,000,000 $0.310 $620,000 Issue of securities.
05/06/20 Rimas Kairaitis Issued 2,000,000 $0.310 $620,000 Issue of securities.
20/04/20 Norman Seckold Issued 2,000,000 $0.220 $440,000 Placement.
20/04/20 Richard Hill Issued 150,000 $0.220 $33,000 Placement.
10/12/19 Richard Hill Buy +100,000 $0.098 $9,800 On-market trade.
05/12/19 Rimas Kairaitis Buy +150,830 $0.087 $13,122 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 69 176 120 557 318 1,240

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Auerelia Metals Limited 18,410,000 6.04%
Rigi Investments Pty Limited 10,750,000 3.53%
CS Third Nominees Pty Limited 10,078,899 3.31%
Adriatic Pty Ltd 8,620,312 2.83%
Smiff Pty Ltd 8,050,000 2.64%
Archimedes Securities Pty Ltd 7,224,748 2.37%
Silverpeak Nominees Pty Ltd 6,650,000 2.18%
Topaz Pty Ltd 6,000,000 1.97%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 5,388,153 1.77%
Palmer Bookmaking Pty Limited 4,932,605 1.62%
BT Portfolio Services Limited 4,775,864 1.57%
Permgold Pty Ltd 4,083,750 1.34%
Rosignol Pty Ltd 4,083,750 1.34%
Woodlands Asset Management Pty Ltd 4,000,000 1.31%
Mr Clive Ledger Harcombe Hill + Ms Robin Sally Hill 3,789,812 1.24%
Jeff Towler Building Pty Ltd 3,600,000 1.18%
Matzo Consulting Pty Ltd 3,500,000 1.15%
Spinite Pty Ltd 3,405,340 1.12%
D&J Redelman Pty Ltd 3,305,000 1.08%
Newball Pty Limited 3,271,981 1.07%
All other shareholders 59.34 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of SKY hold 40.66% of shares on issue.

SKY Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

SKY Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.26 30 June
2019 $ 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration for tin and gold in New South Wales.

Incorporated: Planet Gas Limited was incorporated on 4 December 2001 in Sydney, NSW, Australia.

207 Byng St
Orange NSW 2800


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.