Sports Entertainment Group Ltd (SEG) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Sports Entertainment Group Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $46.22 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

SEG Statistics

15 January

1,355 / 2,260

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

N/A

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-28.26%

$46.22 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

231.1 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

15 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.026

Earnings Yield

-12.75%

NTA ($)

-0.09

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Sports Entertainment Group Limited (SEG, formerly Pacific Star Network Limited) is a sports media content and entertainment business, which through its other complementary business units, deliver brand stories to national, metropolitan and regional audiences with unique and exclusive content via multiple platforms including radio, print, television, online, in-stadium and events. Pacific Star Network operates three broad business divisions: Broadcasting, Publishing and Complementary Services.

Former Names
Data & Commerce Limited (DCL) 5/8/2004; Pacific Star Network Limited (PNW), 30/11/2020

Sports Entertainment Group Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Southbank
Managing Director: Craig Hutchison
GICS Sub-Industry: Broadcasting
Date Listed: 28 Nov 2000
Registry: -
Similar Companies: NEC / NWS / OML / HT1 / SXL

Upcoming Calendar

24 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
27 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
24 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)
21 Oct 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

SEG is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Ronald (Ron) David Hall Alternate Director Feb 2002
Mr Colm O'Brien Non-Executive Director Sep 2015
Mr Andrew Graeme Moffat Non-Executive Director Nov 2005
Mr Craig Coleman Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Nov 2017
Mr Chris Giannopoulos Executive - Stakeholder Management and Acquisitions, Executive Director Mar 2018
Mr Craig Hutchison Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Mar 2018
Jodie Simm Company Secretary N/A
Richard Simkiss Group Business Director N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

SEG directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code SEG in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 141 290 92 119 59 701

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Craig Hutchison Media Pty Ltd 48,851,736 21.19%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 42,623,200 18.48%
Chase Properties & Development Pty Ltd 26,424,217 11.46%
Tosca Boxer Pty Ltd 20,109,998 8.72%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 12,599,731 5.46%
Oceania Capital Partners Limited 10,303,031 4.47%
Radio 3Aw Melbourne Pty Limited 7,932,357 3.44%
Leisa Giannopoulos 7,914,638 3.43%
Yarragene Pty Ltd 5,283,003 2.29%
Karaphone Pty Ltd 3,977,133 1.72%
Mrs Jodie Simm 3,926,354 1.70%
Caminiti Pty Ltd 3,555,555 1.54%
Cowoso Capital Pty Ltd 3,000,000 1.30%
Quattrovest Pty Ltd 2,868,596 1.24%
Amanda Elise Henderson 1,760,935 0.76%
Lords Furniture Pty Ltd 1,442,425 0.63%
Kembla No 20 Pty Ltd 1,343,750 0.58%
Chillimia Pty Ltd 1,339,287 0.58%
Hillarity Smsf Pty Ltd 1,333,333 0.58%
Mr Jonathan David Deague 1,111,111 0.48%
All other shareholders 9.95 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of SEG hold 90.05% of shares on issue.

SEG Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

SEG Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Sports media content and entertainment business, which through its other complementary business units, has capabilities to deliver brand stories to national, metropolitan and regional audiences with content via platforms including radio, print, television, online, in-stadium and events.

Incorporated: in WA on 04/03/1987. Name changed to Pacific Star Network Limited on 6/8/2004. Suspended from official quotation on 30/05/2005.

Level 5, 111 Coventry St
Southbank VIC 3006


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.