Resource Mining Corporation Ltd (RMI) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Resource Mining Corporation Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $4.44 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

RMI Statistics

19 January

2,292 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+111.15%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+119.05%

$4.44 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

296.27 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.001

Earnings Yield

-9.33%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Resource Mining Corporation Limited (RMI) is Perth-based, mineral exploration company with mineral deposit in Papua New Guinea (PNG). The development of the Wowo Gap Nickel Laterite Project in south east PNG remains the goal of the Resource Mining Group.

Former Names
Cobra Resources Limited (CBO) 09/09/2003; Cobra Resources NL (CBO), 24/05/2000; Intrepid Mining Corporation NL (IRO), 29/05/1998; Intrepid Oil Company NL (IRO), 29/11/1993; Adelaide Petroleum NL (ADP), 04/10/1990.

Resource Mining Corporation Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Subiaco
Managing Director: Warwick Davies
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 14 Feb 1985
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

27 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
27 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

RMI is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr William (Bill) Ross Mackenzie Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Dec 2008
Mr Warwick Jeffrey Davies Managing Director Jun 2008
Mr Chi (Andy) Zhang Non-Executive Director Apr 2006

Director Transactions

About the Data

RMI directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
13/11/20 Chi (Andy) Zhang Sell -2 $1000000.000 ($2,000,000) As advised by the company.
13/09/19 Chi (Andy) Zhang Sell -149,995 $0.008 ($1,200) On-market trade.
10/09/19 Chi (Andy) Zhang Sell -850,005 $0.008 ($6,800) On-market trade.
01/07/15 William (Bill) Mackenzie Buy +5,707,765 $0.002 $11,415
02/04/15 William (Bill) Mackenzie Issued 5,707,765 $0.002 $11,415
02/02/15 Chi (Andy) Zhang Buy +206,910,706 $0.006 $1,241,464
02/02/15 Chi (Andy) Zhang Exercise 206,910,706 $0.006 $1,241,464
02/02/15 Warwick Davies Expiry 621,094 $0.002 $1,242
02/02/15 Warwick Davies Exercise 1,291,875 $0.006 $7,751
02/02/15 Warwick Davies Buy +1,291,875 $0.006 $7,751
08/01/15 William (Bill) Mackenzie Issued 5,707,765 $0.002 $11,415
23/12/14 Chi (Andy) Zhang Issued 1 $1000000.000 $1,000,000
16/12/14 William (Bill) Mackenzie Issued 3,805,175 $0.003 $11,415
09/12/14 Warwick Davies Issued 19,106,333 $0.003 $57,139
03/12/14 Chi (Andy) Zhang Issued 1 $1000000.000 $1,000,000

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 494 551 235 510 144 1,934

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Sinom (Hong Kong) Limited 136,793,768 46.17%
Century Three X Seven Resource Fund Inc 10,656,250 3.60%
Ms Nada Saade 10,622,146 3.59%
Keen Merit Limited 10,192,024 3.44%
Thunder Luck International Ltd 8,503,171 2.87%
Best Venture Development Limited 8,469,895 2.86%
Erceg Enterprises Pty Ltd 8,300,000 2.80%
Tierra De Suenos Sa 5,866,819 1.98%
Classic Roofing Pty Limited 5,510,000 1.86%
Brispot Nominees Pty Ltd 4,100,000 1.38%
Comsec Nominees Pty Limited 3,741,848 1.26%
Mount Gibson Iron Limited 3,478,025 1.17%
Intuicion Inc 3,360,271 1.13%
Century Three X Seven Resource Fund Inc I 3,170,000 1.07%
Mr Dimitrios Graikos 3,100,000 1.05%
Nicama Investments Pty Ltd 3,000,000 1.01%
Mr William Ross Mackenzie 2,092,847 0.71%
Fairstone Holdings Pty Limited 1,910,633 0.64%
Corporate Finance (Heidelberg) Pty Ltd 1,780,000 0.60%
Mr Warwick Jeffrey Davies 1,679,437 0.57%
All other shareholders 20.24 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of RMI hold 79.76% of shares on issue.

RMI Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

RMI Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.006 30 June
2019 $0.007 28 June
2018 $0.006 29 June
2017 $0.005 28 June
2016 $0.004 28 June
2015 $0.001 30 June
2014 $0.004 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration in Papua New Guinea.

Incorporated: in SA on 12/07/1984 as Deodand Resources NL. Name changed to Adelaide Petroleum NL on 27/07/1984; to Intrepid Oil Company NL on 24/09/1990; and to Intrepid Mining Corporation NL on 29/11/1993; and to Cobra Resources NL 29/05/1998. Name changed to Resource Mining Corporation Limited (RMI) 10/09/2003

Suite 14, 210 Bagot Rd
Subiaco WA 6008


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.