Perenti Global Limited (PRN) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

15 Nov 2019: Updates have been made to Broker Consensus and Highest Dividends.

Get these alerts in your email: Signup Free Here

Perenti Global Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $1.36 billion
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

PRN Statistics

15 November

215 / 2,297

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+22.13%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+23.85%

$1.36 billion

Market Cap

Share Issue

686.32 million

All Ords (%)

0.06%

Short Sold

0.2%

Current Fundamentals

15 November

6.6

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.301

Earnings Yield

15.16%

NTA ($)

0.97

3.53%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

0.07

Gross Div. Yield

5.04%

Gross DPS ($)

0.1

Company Overview

Perenti Global Limited (PRN, formerly Ausdrill Limited) is a diversified mining services company with key operations in Australia and Africa. The offered services include drill and blast, grade control, water well drilling and equipment sales, hire and parts. In addition, Ausdrill provides load and haul and crusher feed services as well as specialist underground mining services in Africa. The Australian operations are primarily based in Western Australia and the African operations are primarily located in Ghana.

Former Names
Ausdrill Limited (ASL), 24/10/2019.

Perenti Global Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Canning Vale
Managing Director: Mark Norwell
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 6 Jan 1994
Registry: -
Similar Companies: BHP / RIO / S32 / NCM / FMG

Upcoming Calendar

20 Feb 2020 Report (Interim)
27 Aug 2020 Report (Prelim)
27 Aug 2020 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
08/10/2019 $0.035 100% Final 23/10/2019

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

PRN is not covered by a major broker.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Terrence John Strapp Non-Executive Director Jul 2005
Mr Robert (Bob) James Cole Non-Executive Director Jul 2018
Mr Ian Howard Cochrane Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Nov 2015
Mr Mark Andrew Hine Non-Executive Director Feb 2015
Mr Mark Norwell Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Sep 2018
Ms Alexandra (Alex) Atkins Non-Executive Director Jul 2018
Peter John Bryant Chief Financial Officer N/A
Efstratios (Strati) Gregoriadis Company Secretary, Group General Counsel N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

PRN directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
24/10/19 Mark Norwell Issued 761,145 $2.260 $1,720,187 Issue of securities.
25/02/19 Robert (Bob) Cole Buy +20,000 $1.710 $34,200 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 2,394 2,216 994 1,419 175 7,198

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 152,814,346 22.29%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 83,489,283 12.18%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 80,186,306 11.69%
Gresham Partners Capital Limited 43,784,997 6.39%
National Nominees Limited 36,782,025 5.36%
Bremerton Pty Limited 24,687,087 3.60%
Nebraska Pty Limited 24,687,087 3.60%
Gresham Nominees 2 Pty Limited 19,594,716 2.86%
Gresham Nominees 1 Pty Limited 19,594,716 2.86%
Perpetual Corporate Trust Limited 15,728,495 2.29%
CS Third Nominees Pty Limited 13,904,426 2.03%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 13,244,226 1.93%
Warbont Nominees Pty Ltd 9,183,525 1.34%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 8,750,054 1.28%
Zero Nominees Pty Ltd 7,500,000 1.09%
Mr BG Wright + Mrs WJ Wright 5,051,035 0.74%
CTS Funds Pty Ltd 4,613,687 0.67%
Mrs Patricia Gladys Wright 3,623,553 0.53%
Royale Blue Pty Ltd 3,597,400 0.52%
CS Fourth Nominees Pty Limited 3,416,628 0.50%
All other shareholders 16.25 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of PRN hold 83.75% of shares on issue.

PRN Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

PRN Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Provision of broad range of services to mining clients.

Incorporated: in WA on 22/12/1986 as Ausdrill Pty Ltd, converted to a public company and changed name to Ausdrill Ltd on 03/11/1993.

6-12 Uppsala Pl
Canning Vale WA 6155


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.