Orion Equities Ltd (OEQ) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Orion Equities Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $3.56 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

OEQ Statistics

19 January

2,324 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+194.91%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+175.03%

$3.56 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

17.81 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.051

Earnings Yield

-25.25%

NTA ($)

0.25

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Orion Equities Limited (OEQ) is an Australian Listed Investment Company with investments in a portfolio of listed and unlisted securities, real estate held for development and resale, and an olive grove operation in Australia.

Former Names
Central Bore NL (CBL), 21/12/1999; Central Bore Nickel NL, 15/2/1996; Triarc Corporation Ltd, 20/12/1994; Tri-Arc Energy Ltd, 11/08/1987; Archean Oil Ltd, 11/1982. Central Exchange Limited (CXL), 13/12/2005;

Orion Equities Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Asset Management & Custody Banks
Date Listed: 19 Nov 1970
Registry: Advanced Share Registry
Similar Companies: MQG / ASX / MFG / NWL / MGG

Upcoming Calendar

26 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
25 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
25 Aug 2021 Report (Annual)
12 Oct 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
21/09/2017 $0.009 100% Interim 29/09/2017

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

OEQ is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Farooq Khan Executive Chairman, Executive Director Oct 2006
Mr Victor Poh Hong Ho Company Secretary, Executive Director Aug 2000
Mr Yaqoob Khan Non-Executive Director Nov 1999

Director Transactions

About the Data

OEQ directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code OEQ in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 27 60 42 55 14 198

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Queste Communications Ltd 9,367,653 59.86%
Dynasty Peak Pty Limited 923,038 5.90%
Mr Colin John Vaughan & Mrs Robin Vaughan 777,566 4.97%
Dr Steven G Rodwell 525,129 3.36%
ACN 139 886 025 Pty Ltd 288,464 1.84%
Mr John Stephen Calvert 260,732 1.67%
Redsummer Pty Ltd 225,000 1.44%
Ms Hoon Choo Tan 197,538 1.26%
Mr Bruce Siemon 192,351 1.23%
Mrs Janet Backhouse 188,000 1.20%
Mrs Penelope Margaret Siemon 181,355 1.16%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 136,363 0.87%
Mr Anthony Neale Killer & Mrs Sandra Marie Killer 120,000 0.77%
Mr John Cheng-Hsiang Yang & Ms Pega Ping Ping Mok 103,726 0.66%
Mrs Caroline Ann Pickering 100,000 0.64%
Ms Morag Helen Barrett 94,013 0.60%
Gibson Killer Pty Ltd 83,300 0.53%
Mr Luke Frederick Atkins 74,696 0.48%
Mr Calogero Joseph Barbagiovanni & Mr Raffaele Guadagnino 70,000 0.45%
Mr Jia Ying Isaac Tay 58,650 0.37%
All other shareholders 10.74 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of OEQ hold 89.26% of shares on issue.

OEQ Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

OEQ Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.055 30 June
2019 $0.19 28 June
2018 $0.16 29 June
2017 $0.17 28 June
2016 $0.16 28 June
2015 $0.21 30 June
2014 $0.265 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: The management of its investments including investments in listed and unlisted securities, real estate held for development and resale.

Incorporated: in NSW on 12/12/1969 as Carter Adams Pty Ltd. Name changed to Archean Mining Investments Ltd on 4/02/1970; to Archean Investment Ltd on 04/05/1977; to Archean Oil Ltd in October 1979; to Tri-Arc Energy Ltd on 0/11/1982; to Triarc Corporation Limited. GICS sector changed from 5010 Telecommunication Services to 4020 Diversified Financials on 9/8/2004. Changed name to Orion Equities Limited (OEQ) on 13/12/2005.

Level 2, 31 Ventnor Ave
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.