Marvel Gold Ltd (MVL) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Marvel Gold Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $24.92 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

MVL Statistics

22 January

1,667 / 2,255

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-53.90%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-46.71%

$24.92 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

508.64 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

22 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.07

Earnings Yield

-142.86%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Marvel Gold Limited (MVL, formerly Graphex Mining Limited) is a Mali-focused gold explorer with advanced gold exploration projects in South and West Mali. Company currently owns Chilalo Graphite Project, The Tabakorole Gold Project and The Lakanfla Gold Project.

Former Names
Graphex Mining Limited (GPX), 26/08/2020

Marvel Gold Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: Philip Hoskins
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 14 Jun 2016
Registry: -
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
27 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)
29 Oct 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

MVL is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Stephen Bruce Dennis Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Mar 2016
Mr Philip Hoskins Managing Director Jan 2016
Mr Christopher Van Wijk Executive Director Jun 2020
Mr Andrew Pardey Non-Executive Director Jun 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

MVL directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
21/08/20 Philip Hoskins Issued 10,250,000 $0.052 $533,000 Issue of options.
21/08/20 Philip Hoskins Issued 2,602,925 $0.020 $52,058 Placement.
21/08/20 Philip Hoskins Buy +2,206,641 $0.052 $114,745 As advised by the company.
21/08/20 Philip Hoskins Issued 1,544,034 $0.042 $65,496 Placement.
21/08/20 Stephen Dennis Issued 3,073,799 $0.020 $61,475 Rights issue.
21/08/20 Stephen Dennis Issued 200,000 $0.020 $4,000 Placement.
21/08/20 Stephen Dennis Issued 2,300,000 $0.052 $119,600 Rights issue.
30/07/20 Christopher Wijk Issued 8,750,000 $0.058 $507,500 Issue of options.
30/07/20 Christopher Wijk Issued 250,000 $0.020 $5,000 Placement.
30/07/20 Andrew Pardey Issued 2,000,000 $0.002 $4,000 Placement.
30/07/20 Andrew Pardey Issued 4,500,000 $0.058 $261,000 Issue of options.
14/11/19 Philip Hoskins Issued 1,435,504 $0.175 $251,213 Issue of options.
25/09/19 Grant Davey Transfer 125,000 $0.180 $22,500 Off-market transfer.
25/09/19 Grant Davey Transfer -- $0.000 $-- Off-market transfer.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over 1 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 2,485 584 192 541 116 2,916 182 546 127 2,800 182 540 139 2,665 182 543 308 15,048

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Capital Di Limited 57,692,223 13.95%
Montana Realty Pty Ltd 20,050,430 4.85%
BPM Capital Limited 19,550,000 4.73%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Limited 16,783,886 4.06%
Mr Martyn Roger Brown 16,250,000 3.93%
Quintero Group Ltd 14,565,386 3.52%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 9,983,044 2.41%
Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 9,458,469 2.29%
Clarkson'S Boathouse Pty Ltd 7,254,188 1.75%
Mr Philip Hoskins 7,231,328 1.75%
Lomacott Pty Ltd 7,159,658 1.73%
One Managed Investment Funds 5,759,664 1.39%
Mr Andrew Clayton 5,374,224 1.30%
Mr Brian Mccubbing 5,290,440 1.28%
Mrs Judi Marie Rudd 5,000,000 1.21%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 4,682,221 1.13%
1202 Management Pty Ltd 4,145,187 1.00%
Equity Trustees Limited 4,100,000 0.99%
Mr Stephen Bruce Dennis 4,047,598 0.98%
Beebee Holdings Pty Ltd 3,831,853 0.93%
All other shareholders 44.82 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of MVL hold 55.18% of shares on issue.

MVL Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

MVL Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration and development of the Chilalo Graphite Project in Tanzania and gold exploration at the Tabakorole Project in Mali.

Incorporated: --

Level 1, Emerald House, 1202 Hay St
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.