Mariner Corporation Ltd (MCX) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Mariner Corporation Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $1.49 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

MCX Statistics

19 January

2,402 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-27.67%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-47.55%

$1.49 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

48.05 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.009

Earnings Yield

-28.71%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Mariner Corporation Limited (MCX) is an investment company focusing on investment in listed and unlisted small cap entities in Australia.

Former Names
Australian Assets Corporation Limited (AUA), 2/07/2003. Mariner Financial Limited (MFI) on 17/11/2009.

Mariner Corporation Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: North Sydney
Managing Director: Kai Man Wong
GICS Sub-Industry: Asset Management & Custody Banks
Date Listed: 20 Jun 1986
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: MQG / ASX / MFG / NWL / MGG

Upcoming Calendar

26 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
30 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
24 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

MCX is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr William Murfitt Non-Executive Director Jul 2014
Mr Kai Man Wong Managing Director Nov 2019
Mr Li Ping Cai Executive Chairman, Executive Director Dec 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

MCX directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
22/05/13 Darren Olney-Fraser Sell -94,286 $0.064 ($6,034)

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 1,127 98 28 54 17 1,324

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Panshan Capital Pty Ltd 34,315,140 71.41%
B C Roofing Pty Ltd 2,247,648 4.68%
Atak Pty Limited 1,889,521 3.93%
Global Clean Energy Finance Pty Ltd 1,500,000 3.12%
Dorney Holdings Pty Ltd 1,494,127 3.11%
Btkn Holdings Pty Ltd 1,401,801 2.92%
Mrs Michelle Maree Johnson 419,355 0.87%
Mr Roger Dean Hess 391,430 0.81%
Mrs Jacqueline Chiu-Yueh Hsu And Mr Stephen Chia-Kuei Hsu (Kingbird Superannuation Account) 359,771 0.75%
A & D Nestola Pty Ltd (A & D Nestola Sf Account) 327,806 0.68%
Mr Justin Follett 295,601 0.62%
Ms Tamara Johnson And Mr Justin Follett 220,000 0.46%
Mr Peter Howells 197,017 0.41%
Sergovia 424 Pty Ltd 150,919 0.31%
Village Gallery Palm Cove 150,440 0.31%
Mr Fred Wu 121,815 0.25%
Ms Tamara Johnson And Mr Justin Follett (Lakobro Super Account) 118,972 0.25%
Mr Kym Anthony Biddell 100,000 0.21%
Universal Capital Corporation Limited 99,090 0.21%
Mr Gale Ulrich Pfitzner 90,125 0.19%
All other shareholders 4.5 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of MCX hold 95.5% of shares on issue.

MCX Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

MCX Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.10 30 June
2019 $0.047 28 June
2018 $0.028 29 June
2017 $0.05 28 June
2016 $0.042 28 June
2015 $0.047 30 June
2014 $0.015 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Investment activities & corporate actions.

Incorporated: in NSW on 05/09/1985 as Australian Assets Corporation Limited. Name changed to Mariner Financial Limited on 3/07/2003. Code changed to Mariner Corporation Limited (MCX) on 17/11/2009.

Level 9, 32 Walker St
North Sydney NSW 2060


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.