Lawfinance Limited (LAW) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

11 July 2019: Highest Dividend Yield stocks and ASX Broker Consensus scans updated. Join my email list for more goodies.

Lawfinance Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $33.85 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

LAW Statistics

16 July

1,217 / 2,323

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-7.37%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-14.30%

$33.85 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

483.64 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

16 July

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.048

Earnings Yield

-68.00%

NTA ($)

-0.06

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

LawFinance Limited (LAW, formerly JustKapital Limited) focusses on the alternative litigation funding business in Australia and New Zealand. LawFinance funds claims which are assessed to have sufficient merit and size, in connection with various areas of dispute, including without limitation, class actions, breaches of contract, breaches of company law, and intellectual property infringement.

Former Names
terraplanet.com Limited (TPL), 06/06/2001; Terraplanet Limited (TPL), 15/05/2008; TPL Corporation Limited (TPL), 27/02/2014; African Chrome Fields Limited (ACJ), 26/02/2015; JustKapital Litigation Partners Limited (JKL), 02/02/2017; JustKapital Limited (JKL), 28/12/2018

Lawfinance Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: Diane Jones
GICS Sub-Industry: Specialized Finance
Date Listed: 12 May 2000
Registry: Link Market Services
Similar Companies: AMP / CGF / AFI / ARG / MLT

Upcoming Calendar

30 Aug 2019 Report (Prelim)
30 Aug 2019 Report (Annual)
3 Sep 2019 Report (Prelim)
27 Feb 2020 Report (Prelim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

LAW is not covered by a major broker.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Ms Diane Jones Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director Jul 2016
Mr Anthony Murphy Non-Executive Director Oct 2017
Mr Timothy Ian Mackenzie Storey Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Aug 2014
Mr David Wattel Executive Director Sep 2018
Craig Beatton Chief Financial Officer N/A
Sarika Merchant Chief Financial Officer - NHF N/A
Anthony Hersch Chief Operating Officer N/A
Richard Cruz Chief Operating Officer - NHF N/A
Dean Jagger Company Secretary N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

LAW directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
21/11/18 Diane Jones Exercise 719,366 $0.074 $53,233 Conversion of securities.
21/11/18 Diane Jones Buy +719,366 $0.074 $53,233 Conversion of securities.
21/11/18 Diane Jones Issued 1,427,366 $0.080 $114,189 Rights issue.
07/11/18 Timothy Storey Exercise 166,590 $0.074 $12,327 Conversion of securities.
07/11/18 Timothy Storey Buy +166,590 $0.074 $12,327 Conversion of securities.
07/11/18 Timothy Storey Issued 3,218,212 $0.080 $257,456 Rights issue.
06/11/18 Anthony Murphy Issued 175,000 $0.080 $14,000 Rights issue.
31/01/18 Timothy Storey Buy +634,955 $0.079 $50,346 On-market trade.
25/01/18 Diane Jones Buy +74,637 $0.077 $5,747 On-market trade.
16/01/18 Diane Jones Buy +633,363 $0.086 $54,298 On-market trade.
12/01/18 Anthony Murphy Buy +85,000 $0.082 $6,970 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 2,070 142 87 284 153 2,736

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Mr Mark Siegel 107,548,702 22.24%
Mr David Wattel 107,548,701 22.24%
Washington H Soul Pattinson & Company Limited 43,750,000 9.05%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 42,411,334 8.77%
National Nominees Limited 35,193,263 7.28%
Mr John Herbert Bannister 15,846,390 3.28%
Litigation Management Pty Limited 7,333,333 1.52%
Prolex Holdings Limited (PHL A/C) 5,218,059 1.08%
Wattle Laboratories Pty Limited (Advanced Culture Systems A/c) 4,800,000 0.99%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd (IB AU Noms Retail Client DRP) 4,488,552 0.93%
Barbright Australia Pty Ltd (Interquartz Super Fund A/C) 3,899,146 0.81%
Alpha Bronte Pty Limited (The Bronte Carlo A/c) 3,500,000 0.72%
Mr Jason Maxwell Yu 3,175,000 0.66%
Onmell Pty Ltd (ONM BPSF A/C) 2,800,000 0.58%
Diane Lesley Jones 2,688,732 0.56%
Mr Ping Kin Yu & Mrs Wai Ying Elsa Yu (PK and Elsa Super Fund A/c) 2,600,000 0.54%
Mr Alistair David Strong 2,600,000 0.54%
Garrett Smythe Limited 2,566,568 0.53%
BT Portfolio Services Limited 2,450,928 0.51%
Mrs Adele Whyte 2,266,667 0.47%
All other shareholders 16.7 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of LAW hold 83.3% of shares on issue.

LAW Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

LAW Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Medical lien funding, Litigation funding, Disbursement and short term funding and Insurance broking for after the event insurance.

Incorporated: in NSW on 06/08/1999 as terraplanet.com Limited. Name changed to Terraplanet Limited (TPL) on 06/06/2001. Name changed to TPL Corporation Limited (TPL) on 15/05/2008.

Suite 1B, Level 16, 56 Pitt St
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.