Jupiter Energy Ltd (JPR) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Jupiter Energy Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $7.52 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

JPR Statistics

22 January

2,175 / 2,255

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+431.73%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+394.06%

$7.52 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

153.38 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

22 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.276

Earnings Yield

-563.47%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Jupiter Energy Limited (JPR) Jupiter Energy Limited is an oil exploration and production company, quoted on the ASX and KASE stock markets. The Company is focused on developing its onshore assets in western Kazakhstan.

Former Names
Westcoast Mining Limited.

Jupiter Energy Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Melbourne
Managing Director: Geoffrey Gander
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 12 Nov 2003
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
22 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
22 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
6 Oct 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

JPR is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Baltabek Kuandykov Non-Executive Director Oct 2010
Mr Geoffrey Anthony Gander Executive Chairman, Executive Director, Chief Executive Officer Jan 2005
Mr Mark Ewing Non-Executive Director Nov 2020
Mr Alexey Kruzhkov Non-Executive Director Aug 2016
Mr Alexander Kuzev Non-Executive Director Sep 2017

Director Transactions

About the Data

JPR directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
23/04/20 Geoffrey Gander Sell -811,112 $0.195 ($158,422) On-market trade.
19/04/18 Scott Mison Transfer 391,238 $0.067 $26,212 Off-market transfer.
03/06/16 Geoffrey Gander Sell -1,184,112 $0.250 ($296,028)
12/05/16 Geoffrey Gander Sell -1,152,000 $0.250 ($288,000)
11/11/13 Scott Mison Issued 75,000 $0.420 $31,500
11/11/13 Baltabek Kuandykov Issued 333,333 $0.420 $139,999
11/11/13 Geoffrey Gander Issued 333,333 $0.420 $139,999
11/11/13 Alastair Beardsall Issued 333,333 $0.420 $139,999

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 420 509 241 396 60 1,626

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Fiske Nominees Limited 42,734,581 27.86%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 39,200,049 25.56%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 29,358,608 19.14%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 5,295,185 3.45%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 1,933,136 1.26%
Secure Nominees Limited 1,610,357 1.05%
Mr Soon Jeung Yuen 1,210,000 0.79%
Mr Christopher G Chandler 1,200,000 0.78%
Mr Glenn William Twomey & Mrs Karen Lynne Twomey 1,010,796 0.66%
Mrs Cindy Maree Andueza 1,000,000 0.65%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 862,496 0.56%
Mr John Norman Ackland 776,000 0.51%
Ireland Resources 506,450 0.33%
Mr Arjun Bhattarai 500,000 0.33%
Tina'S Style Centre Pty Ltd 500,000 0.33%
Mr Peter Anthony Wright 464,554 0.30%
Mrs Devi Sapkota Koirala 429,411 0.28%
Mrs Foo Ying Tong 316,541 0.21%
Ierace Pty Ltd 290,000 0.19%
Mr Barry William Howard 283,500 0.18%
All other shareholders 15.58 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of JPR hold 84.42% of shares on issue.

JPR Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

JPR Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.015 30 June
2019 $0.011 28 June
2018 $0.041 29 June
2017 $0.25 28 June
2016 $0.25 28 June
2015 $0.25 30 June
2014 $0.40 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration for oil and gas in Kazakhstan and Appraisal, development and production of oil and gas properties in Kazakhstan.

Incorporated: Jupiter Energy, formly Westcoast Mining, was incorporated in 1997 in Western Australia. Changed name on 01/06/2005.

Suite 2, Level 13, 350 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.