Global Oil & Gas Ltd (GLV) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Global Oil & Gas Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $9.8 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

GLV Statistics

22 January

2,077 / 2,255

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+90.16%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+52.50%

$9.8 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

653.62 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

22 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.002

Earnings Yield

-12.00%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Global Oil & Gas Limited (GLV, formerly Global Vanadium Limited) is an Australian ASX listed company focused on identifying, exploring and developing Energy & Resource assets within Australia and globally.

Former Names
Baraka Petroleum Limited (BKP), 24/03/2011; Baraka Energy & Resources Limited (BKP), 12/12/2018; Global Vanadium Limited (GLV), 12/12/2019

Global Oil & Gas Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Subiaco
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 25 May 2005
Registry: Advanced Share Registry
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

28 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
14 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

GLV is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Troy John Hayden Non-Executive Director Mar 2020
Mrs Anna Maria MacKintosh Company Secretary Sep 2018
Mr Patrick Michael Glovac Executive Director Aug 2018
Mr Christopher(Chris) Jan Zielinski Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Aug 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

GLV directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
28/09/20 Patrick Glovac Issued 694,445 $0.007 $4,861 Rights issue.
28/09/20 Patrick Glovac Issued 231,482 $0.018 $4,166 Rights issue.
16/06/20 Troy Hayden Issued 10,000,002 $0.009 $90,000 Issue of securities.
16/06/20 Patrick Glovac Issued 9,999,999 $0.009 $89,999 Issue of securities.
16/06/20 Christopher(Chris) Zielinski Issued 9,999,999 $0.009 $89,999 Issue of securities.
09/04/20 Patrick Glovac Cancelled 30,000,000 $0.001 $30,000 Cancellation of securities.
09/04/20 Christopher(Chris) Zielinski Cancelled 30,000,000 $0.001 $30,000 Cancellation of securities.
23/12/19 Jason Brewer Sell -20,000,000 $0.002 ($30,000) On-market trade.
05/12/19 Jason Brewer Issued 30,000,000 $0.002 $51,900 Issue of securities.
05/12/19 Patrick Glovac Issued 30,000,000 $0.002 $51,900 Issue of securities.
05/12/19 Christopher(Chris) Zielinski Issued 30,000,000 $0.002 $51,900 Issue of securities.
13/05/19 Jason Brewer Buy +20,000,000 $0.004 $80,000 Off-market trade.
28/09/18 Patrick Glovac Buy +2,500,000 $0.006 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
24/05/18 Collin Vost Transfer 19,000,000 $0.001 $19,000 Off-market transfer.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 694 1,066 540 1,288 494 4,082

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Citicorp Nominees Pty Ltd 15,715,289 5.24%
Abundantia Gold Coast Pty Ltd 5,667,500 1.89%
BNP Paribas Pty Ltd and assoc 4,581,212 1.53%
Hix Corp Pty Ltd 4,425,000 1.48%
Sawaqed Investments Pty Ltd 4,250,000 1.42%
Mr Aaron James Rainbow 3,300,000 1.10%
JP Morgan Nominees Pty Ltd 3,050,563 1.02%
Mr Michael Robert Hodgetts 2,916,667 0.97%
Merrill Lynch Nominees Pty Ltd 2,593,351 0.86%
Mr George Haydarieh 2,500,001 0.83%
Mr Dominic Furfaro & Mrs Josephine Furfaro 2,500,000 0.83%
Empire Capital Partners Pty Ltd 2,328,284 0.78%
Mr Jacob Antoni Lay 2,317,982 0.77%
Murdoch Capital Pty Ltd 2,083,334 0.69%
Ms Suchitra Samuel 2,016,136 0.67%
Mr Samuel Mcquarrie Bennett 2,003,502 0.67%
JKS Group Holdings Pty Ltd 2,000,069 0.67%
Broken Ridge Pty Ltd 1,958,334 0.65%
GA Armstrong Superannuation Pty Ltd 1,828,500 0.61%
Mr William Ross Burrell 1,774,444 0.59%
All other shareholders 76.73 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of GLV hold 23.27% of shares on issue.

GLV Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

GLV Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.009 30 June
2019 $0.001 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Operating in the gas exploration sector in Australia.

Incorporated: Baraka Petroleum Limited was incorporated in WA on 11 February 2005. Name changed to Baraka Energy & Resources Limited on 24/03/2011

22 Townshend Rd
Subiaco WA 6008


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.