Nova EYE Medical Ltd (EYE) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Nova EYE Medical Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $48.13 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

EYE Statistics

21 January

1,339 / 2,257

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-67.84%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-51.88%

$48.13 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

143.69 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

21 January

1.3

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.248

Earnings Yield

74.12%

NTA ($)

0.62

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Nova Eye Medical Limited (EYE, formerly Ellex Medical Lasers Limited) is a medical technology company that develops, manufactures and sells a portfolio of proprietary ophthalmic treatment technologies and devices to diagnose and treat eye disease. With its sales headquarters based in Fremont, California, Nova Eye Medical is supported by a global network of more than 50 distribution partners. Manufacturing facilities are located in Fremont, California and Dunedin, New Zealand.

Former Names
Ellex Medical Lasers Limited (ELX), 31/07/2001; Gemstone Corporation of Australia Ltd (GEC), 04/01/1987; Ellex Medical Lasers Limited (ELX), 02/07/2020

Nova EYE Medical Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Kent Town
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Health Care Equipment
Date Listed: 12 Sep 1994
Registry: -
Similar Companies: FPH / COH / RMD / ANN / NAN

Upcoming Calendar

18 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
27 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
27 Aug 2021 Report (Annual)
30 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
21/07/2020 $0.135 100% Interim 29/07/2020

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

EYE is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Victor Previn Executive Director, Executive Chairman Jul 2001
Mr Alexander Sundich Non-Executive Director Jul 2005
Mr Thomas Anthony Spurling Non-Executive Director Aug 2020
Mr Rahmon Coupe Non-Executive Director May 2013
Mr Mike Southard Executive Director Jul 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

EYE directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code EYE in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 1,305 1,083 558 981 146 4,073

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
National Nominees Limited 21,447,403 14.94%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 14,198,453 9.89%
Sedico Pty Ltd 8,466,980 5.90%
Bond Street Custodians Limited 6,081,275 4.23%
Ruminator Pty Ltd 5,062,008 3.53%
Pine Street Pty Ltd 3,400,000 2.37%
Canala Super Fund Pty Ltd 3,258,173 2.27%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 2,696,375 1.88%
Pine Street Pty Ltd 1,900,000 1.32%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited Gsco Eca 1,297,617 0.90%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 1,255,363 0.87%
Neweconomy Com Au Nominees Pty Limited <900 Account> 1,129,066 0.79%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 1,052,248 0.73%
Pine Street Pty Ltd i 1,000,000 0.70%
Five Talents Limited 963,607 0.67%
Mr Douglas Robert Buchanan & Mrs Robyn Lorraine Buchanan 925,000 0.64%
Mr Rahmon Charles Coupe & Mrs Julia Deborah Coupe 874,400 0.61%
Longridge Partners Pty Ltd 842,725 0.59%
Mr Donald Gerhard Cole 825,800 0.58%
Dr Peter Anthony Stewart 780,000 0.54%
All other shareholders 46.05 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of EYE hold 53.95% of shares on issue.

EYE Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

EYE Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Manufacture, service and distribution of medical equipment and devices to diagnose and treat eye disease.

Incorporated: in SA on 11/05/1970 as Nartanda Pty Ltd. Name changed to Cowell Jade Pty Ltd on 22/07/1976. Converted to a public company on 16/12/1986. Name changed to Gemstone Corporation of Australia Ltd (GEC) on 04/01/1987; Ellex Medical Lasers Limited (ELX) on 31/07/2001.

107 Rundle St
Kent Town SA 5067


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.