Essential Metals Ltd (ESS) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Essential Metals Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $14.03 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ESS Statistics

23 October

1,783 / 2,222

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-46.36%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-30.13%

$14.03 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

150.88 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

23 October

1

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.09

Earnings Yield

96.77%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Essential Metals Limited (ESS, formerly Pioneer Resources Limited) is a minerals exploration and development company holding multi-commodity tenement portfolio strategically located largely within 200 km of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Western Australia.

Former Names
Pioneer Nickel Limited (PIO) on 22/07/2009; Pioneer Resources Limited (PIO), 22/07/2020

Essential Metals Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: Timothy Spencer
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 4 Dec 2003
Registry: -
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

27 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
23 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
24 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ESS is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Craig Ian McGown Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Jun 2008
Mr Warren (Wayne) Shaye Hallam Non-Executive Director Aug 2020
Mr Timothy Gerard Spencer Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Nov 2017
Mr Paul Charles Payne Non-Executive Director Jan 2020
Carl Travaglini Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary N/A
Stuart Kerr Exploration Manager N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

ESS directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
30/07/20 Craig McGown Cancelled 611,112 $0.100 $61,111 Cancellation of securities.
07/07/20 Craig McGown Issued 10,000,000 $0.011 $110,000 Issue of options.
07/07/20 Paul Payne Issued 6,000,000 $0.011 $66,000 Issue of options.
17/03/20 Paul Payne Buy +2,000,000 $0.009 $18,000 On-market trade.
26/07/19 David Crook Buy +1,333,600 $0.017 $22,671 Conversion of securities.
26/07/19 David Crook Cancelled 2,666,400 $0.017 $45,328 Cancellation of securities.
26/07/19 David Crook Exercise 1,333,600 $0.017 $22,671 Conversion of securities.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 474 1,053 685 1,416 278 3,906

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Beatons Creek Gold Pty Ltd 5,000,000 3.31%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 2,975,309 1.97%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 2,173,116 1.44%
Xstrata Nickel Australasia Investments Pty Ltd 2,139,694 1.42%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Umited 1,984,189 1.29%
Mr Thomas Wayne Spilsbury & Mrs Marcey Eva Spilsbury 1,729,524 1.15%
Basildene Pty Ltd 1,580,020 1.05%
Mr Warren Thomas Brown & Mrs Roslyn Una Brown 1,488,242 0.99%
Rafe Pty Ltd 1,400,000 0.93%
Mr Mark Kevin Proctor 1,332,514 0.88%
Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 1,317,158 0.87%
Mr Christopher Allan Eaglesham 1,250,000 0.83%
Mr Cedric Desmond Parker 1,100,000 0.73%
Seventh Vemalux Pty Ltd 1,074,851 0.71%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 1,065,589 0.71%
Monex Boom Securities (Hk) Ltd 1,058,526 0.70%
Ionikos Pty Ltd 1,040,953 0.69%
Claymore Investments Pty Ltd 1,000,000 0.66%
Francis Holdings (Wa) Pty Ltd 1,000,000 0.66%
Wip Funds Management Pty Ltd 900,000 0.60%
Mr Peter Grant Alleway & Mrs Colleen Gloria Alleway 865,000 0.57%
All other shareholders 77.84 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ESS hold 22.16% of shares on issue.

ESS Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ESS Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration in Western Australia and Ontario, Canada.

Incorporated: Pioneer Nickel Limited was incorporated in Western Australia on 17 January 2003. Name changed to Pioneer Resources Limited (PIO) on 22/07/2009.

Level G, 72 Kings Park Rd
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.