EQ Resources Ltd (EQR) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

EQ Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $42.19 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

EQR Statistics

15 January

1,399 / 2,260

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-31.44%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-23.67%

$42.19 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.11 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

15 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.003

Earnings Yield

-7.89%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

EQ Resources Limited (EQR , formerly Speciality Metals International Limited )is a mining company focusing on tungsten production at its flagship Mt Carbine Tungsten Project located in North Queensland.

Former Names
Icon Resources Ltd (III), 15/09/2011; Carbine Tungsten Limited (CNQ), 13/12/2017; Speciality Metals International Limited (SEI ), 01/12/2020

EQ Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Mt Carbine
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 6 Jun 2006
Registry: -
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

EQR is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Stephen Layton Non-Executive Director Nov 2017
Mr Zhui Pei Yeo Non-Executive Director Aug 2019
Mr Oliver Kleinhempel Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Aug 2019
Ms Kim Yang Cavallaro Chief Commercial Officer (CCO), Executive Director Jul 2020
Ms Suzanne Irwin Company Secretary Sep 2020
Mr Kevin MacNeill Interim CEO & Senior Technical Advisor May 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

EQR directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code EQR in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 77 50 109 656 575 1,467

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Hilux Resources Pty Ltd 70,000,000 6.31%
Whitfords Holding Investments Ltd 64,919,810 5.85%
Archer Pacific Holding Limited 55,000,000 4.95%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 54,614,273 4.92%
Lynewood Holdings Ltd 46,800,000 4.22%
Bodie Investments Pty Ltd 43,000,000 3.87%
Covenant Holdings (Wa) Pty Ltd 37,000,000 3.33%
Shawlane Capital Ltd 36,970,172 3.33%
Dr Leon Eugene Pretorius 32,500,000 2.93%
Hemmingway United Investment Ltd 31,088,236 2.80%
Ang Kay Tiong 25,912,664 2.33%
Baglora Pty Ltd 25,430,000 2.29%
Ta Securities Holdings Berhad 22,900,001 2.06%
Shawlane Capital Ltd i 18,000,000 1.62%
Mota Engil Minerals & Mining Investments Bv\C 16,000,000 1.44%
Sonnenallee Investments Ltd 15,333,600 1.38%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 14,512,681 1.31%
Turbine Capital Limited 11,999,166 1.08%
Honwai Pty Ltd 11,300,000 1.02%
Mr Malcolm John Mcclure 10,574,000 0.95%
All other shareholders 42.01 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of EQR hold 57.99% of shares on issue.

EQR Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

EQR Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: To maintain and expand upon the Mt Carbine Quarrying operations acquired as part of the 100% acquisition of Mt Carbine Quarries Pty Ltd on 28 June 2019, refurbish & commence production from the plant as part of the Company's unincorporated joint venture with CRONIMET Australia Pty Ltd. Stockpiled tailings Production commenced during the first half of 2020 with the concentrate shipment being despatched in June 2020; undertake a review of the Mt Carbine geology to gain a understanding of the wolframite/scheelite mineralisation zones within the deposit and define higher grade zones labelled as "King Veins"; and maintain its tungsten exploration assets in Far North Queensland whilst continuing to evaluate the exploration of its gold exploration licences in New South Wales.

Incorporated: Incorporated on 28 June 2005.

6888 Mulligan Hwy
Mt Carbine Qld 4871


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.