Enegex Ltd (ENX) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Enegex Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $8.5 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ENX Statistics

19 January

2,129 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+644.47%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+607.50%

$8.5 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

141.75 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.003

Earnings Yield

-4.17%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Enegex Limited (ENX, formerly Enegex NL) is a petroleum exploration company in Australia. ENX holds working interests in one petroleum exploration permit WA-54-R (Browse Basin).

Former Names
Enegex NL (ENX), 09/05/2016

Enegex Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: South Yarra
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 8 Oct 2013
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
16 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ENX is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Ernest Geoffrey Albers Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Oct 2015
Mr Andrew Peter Armitage Non-Executive Director Apr 2017
Mrs Raewyn Louise Clark Executive Director Oct 2015

Director Transactions

About the Data

ENX directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
06/11/20 Andrew Armitage Issued 1,000,000 $0.063 $63,000 Issue of options.
06/11/20 Raewyn Clark Issued 3,000,000 $0.063 $189,000 Issue of options.
19/08/20 Ernest Albers Sell -1,769,332 $0.057 ($100,054) As advised by the company.
24/07/17 Ernest Albers Buy +17,500 $0.021 $368 As advised by the company.
20/07/17 Ernest Albers Buy +50,000 $0.021 $1,050 As advised by the company.
17/07/17 Ernest Albers Buy +50,071 $0.021 $1,051 As advised by the company.
07/07/17 Ernest Albers Buy +121,875 $0.021 $2,559 As advised by the company.
06/07/17 Ernest Albers Buy +20,000 $0.021 $420 As advised by the company.
04/07/17 Ernest Albers Buy +6,333 $0.021 $133 As advised by the company.
09/06/17 Ernest Albers Buy +981,088 $0.021 $20,603 As advised by the company.
15/05/17 Ernest Albers Buy +269,674 $0.015 $3,924 Off-market trade.
14/02/17 Ernest Albers Buy +500,000 $0.012 $6,000 As advised by the company.
29/06/16 Ernest Albers Issued 11,292,553 $0.012 $135,511
29/06/16 Ernest Albers Issued 3,000,000 $0.012 $36,000
23/06/16 Ernest Albers Issued 2,355,516 $0.012 $28,267
23/06/16 Ernest Albers Issued 3,224,642 $0.012 $38,696
23/06/16 Graeme Menzies Issued 40,230 $0.012 $483
23/06/16 Raewyn Clark Issued 25,000 $0.012 $300
24/12/15 Ernest Albers Buy +38,333 $0.009 $345
14/12/15 Ernest Albers Buy +249,333 $0.009 $2,244
11/11/15 Raewyn Clark Buy +50,000 $0.009 $450
30/06/15 Graeme Menzies Expiry 268,333 $0.011 $2,951
30/06/15 Brett Maltz Expiry 235,000 $0.011 $2,585
03/06/15 Graeme Menzies Sell -1,250,000 $0.021 ($26,250)

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 203 292 184 367 66 1,112

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Mr Ernest Geoffrey Albers 13,443,600 13.38%
Mr Ross Di Bartolo 8,415,126 8.37%
Auralandia Pty Ltd 5,000,000 4.98%
Gascorp Australia Pty Ltd 4,750,000 4.73%
Sacrosanct Pty Ltd 2,273,886 2.26%
Australis Finance Pty Ltd 1,871,078 1.86%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 1,709,199 1.70%
Bull Equities Pty Ltd 1,450,000 1.44%
Mr Ianaki Semerdziev 1,407,000 1.40%
Tre Pty Ltd 1,345,942 1.34%
Icm Investments Pty Ltd 1,311,233 1.30%
Mr Ernest Geoffrey Albers I 1,246,867 1.24%
Small Business Finance Pty Limited 1,218,985 1.21%
Albers Foundation Pty Ltd 1,125,000 1.12%
Ocean Mist Pty Ltd 1,000,000 1.00%
Albers Custodian Company Pty Ltd 987,906 0.98%
Ms Yifan Xie 900,799 0.90%
Mr Owen Hunter Waldron 800,000 0.80%
Mr Xing Wang Li 779,999 0.78%
500 Custodian Pty Ltd 765,000 0.76%
All other shareholders 48.45 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ENX hold 51.55% of shares on issue.

ENX Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ENX Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.017 30 June
2019 $0.01 28 June
2018 $0.013 29 June
2017 $0.022 28 June
2016 $0.012 28 June
2015 $0.011 30 June
2014 $0.013 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration for natural resources.

Incorporated: --

Level 1, 10 Yarra St
South Yarra VIC 3141


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.