ECS Botanics Holdings Ltd (ECS) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

ECS Botanics Holdings Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $22.84 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ECS Statistics

22 January

1,716 / 2,255

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-9.64%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+6.06%

$22.84 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

447.82 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

22 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.009

Earnings Yield

-17.65%

NTA ($)

0.01

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

ECS Botanics Holdings Ltd (ECS, formerly Axxis Technology Group Ltd) is an agribusiness and hemp food company, cultivating (own and contract growers) and processing hemp for the wholesale market and its own retail food brand. The company's main operations are conducted in Tasmania, Australia. ECS has licences to cultivate, supply and manufacture industrial hemp in Tasmania as well as a grower licence in Queensland.

Former Names
Tennyson Networks Limited (TNY), 18/4/2004; Tennyson Holdings Limited (TNY), 31/05/2000; Fusia Limited (FUS), 30/11/2005; Mobi Limited (MBI), 3/2/2009; Hostech Limited (HTC), 30/11/2010; Anittel Group Limited (AYG), 06/01/2015; Axxis Technology Group Ltd (AYG), 15/07/2019

ECS Botanics Holdings Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: Alexander (Alex) Keach
GICS Sub-Industry: Pharmaceuticals
Date Listed: 13 Mar 1986
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: SPL / MYX / AFP / EOF / MVP

Upcoming Calendar

25 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
26 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
26 Aug 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ECS is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Jeremy Philip King Non-Executive Director Jan 2017
Mr Alexander (Alex) Keach Managing Director Jul 2019
Mr Michael Nitsche Non-Executive Director Mar 2019
Mr David McCredie Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Jul 2019
Mr Nan-Maree Schoerie Non-Executive Director Jan 2021

Director Transactions

About the Data

ECS directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
20/09/19 David McCredie Buy +200,000 $0.053 $10,600 On-market trade.
11/07/19 Jeremy King Issued 11,000,000 $0.001 $11,000 Issue of options.
11/07/19 Michael Nitsche Issued 5,500,000 $0.001 $5,500 Issue of options.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 718 212 164 750 401 2,245

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Keach Securities And Investments Pty Ltd 90,548,668 16.71%
Harbour Capital Asset Management Pty Ltd 74,481,865 13.75%
Macquarie Cropping Services Pty Ltd 21,280,533 3.93%
Mr Bin Liu 12,768,320 2.36%
RK Livestock Pty Ltd 11,704,293 2.16%
Abacus Global Pty Ltd 10,640,266 1.96%
Mrs Luye Li 10,176,538 1.88%
Xcel Capital Pty Ltd 6,941,015 1.28%
Xcel Capital Pty Ltd i 6,915,248 1.28%
Mr Bernard William Livy & Mrs Desma Lea Livy 6,357,143 1.17%
ABL Consulting Pty Ltd 6,312,382 1.16%
Mr Yi Xiao 5,000,000 0.92%
Miss Clea Harrison 4,285,715 0.79%
Maximus Flannery Pty Ltd 4,200,000 0.78%
Ms Ran Li 4,043,301 0.75%
Scintilla Strategic Investments Limited 4,000,000 0.74%
Mr Robert Whitechurch & Mrs Melinda Whitechurch 3,928,571 0.72%
JAF Capital Pty Ltd 3,800,000 0.70%
Joshua Biggs 3,724,093 0.69%
Bellaire Capital Pty Ltd 3,708,981 0.68%
All other shareholders 45.59 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ECS hold 54.41% of shares on issue.

ECS Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ECS Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.02 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Agribusiness and hemp food company, cultivating and processing hemp for the wholesale market and retail food brand in Tasmania, Australia.

Incorporated: in Qld on 20/02/1970, as Tennyson Minerals NL. Name changed to Tennyson Holdings NL on 11/06/1985; limited liability status adopted on 13/12/1985. Name changed to Tennyson Networks Limited on 31/05/2000. Name changed to Fusia Limited (FUS) on 19/4/2004. Name changed to Mobi Limited (MBI) on 30/11/2005. Code changed to Hostech Limited (HTC) on 3/2/2009. Code changed to Anittel Group Limited (AYG) on 30/11/2010.

Suite 2, Level 15, 3 Spring St
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.