Discovex Resources Ltd (DCX) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Discovex Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $10.77 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

DCX Statistics

07 August

1,744 / 2,230

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+71.21%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+88.58%

$10.77 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.2 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

07 August

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.002

Earnings Yield

-24.44%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

DiscovEx Resources Limited (DCX, formerly Syndicated Metals Limited) is an Australian mining company with a focus on the exploration and development of Gold Project located Australia. Currenty DCX holds Monument Gold Project, Newington Gold project and Edjudina Gold Project.

Former Names
Syndicated Metals Limited (SMD), 25/03/2020

Discovex Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: Bradley Drabsch
GICS Sub-Industry: Gold
Date Listed: 13 Dec 2007
Registry: -
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

8 Sep 2020 Report (Annual)
22 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
22 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
20 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

DCX is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Dr David Raymond Morgan Non-Executive Director Aug 2013
Mr Bradley Drabsch Managing Director Dec 2019
Mr Peter James Langworthy Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Mar 2012
Mr Toby Wellman Executive Director, Executive Technical Director Dec 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

DCX directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
18/03/20 Bradley Drabsch Issued 10,000,000 $0.005 $50,000 Placement.
18/03/20 Bradley Drabsch Issued 24,000,000 $0.004 $96,000 Issue of options.
18/03/20 Toby Wellman Issued 24,000,000 $0.004 $96,000 Issue of options.
18/03/20 Toby Wellman Issued 10,000,000 $0.005 $50,000 Placement.
09/12/19 Toby Wellman Issued 1,250,000 $0.005 $6,250 Issue of options.
09/12/19 Peter Langworthy Issued 625,000 $0.005 $3,125 Issue of options.
09/12/19 David Morgan Issued 1,250,000 $0.005 $6,250 Issue of options.
09/12/19 Bradley Drabsch Issued 1,250,000 $0.005 $6,250 Issue of options.
26/11/19 David Morgan Issued 1,250,000 $0.008 $10,000 Placement.
26/11/19 Robert Cooper Issued 2,500,000 $0.008 $20,000 Placement.
26/11/19 Peter Langworthy Issued 1,250,000 $0.008 $10,000 Placement.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 41 40 69 472 464 1,086

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Washington H Soul Pattinson and Company Limited 182,556,392 27.43%
Newfield Resources Limited 30,000,000 4.51%
Harmanis Holdings Pty Ltd 24,000,000 3.61%
Blamnco Trading Pty Ltd 20,000,000 3.01%
Jericho Exploration Pty Ltd 15,814,907 2.38%
Sun Metals Corporation Pty Ltd 13,600,000 2.04%
Emlyn Holdings Pty Ltd 10,595,885 1.59%
Acn 112 940 057 Pty Ltd 10,000,000 1.50%
Windsong Valley Pty Ltd 10,000,000 1.50%
Mr Dermot Ryan & Mrs Vivienne Ryan 7,000,000 1.05%
Saroda Holdings Pty Ltd 6,902,381 1.04%
Metamorphic Investments Pty Ltd 6,306,306 0.95%
Alltwen Pty Ltd 6,221,132 0.93%
Omni Geox Pty Ltd 5,952,381 0.89%
Spectral Investments Pty Ltd 5,898,762 0.89%
Saroda Holdings Pty Ltd 5,417,534 0.81%
Bnp Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 5,140,049 0.77%
Running Water Limited 5,107,729 0.77%
Hawkestone Resources Pty Ltd 5,000,000 0.75%
Ms Lois Blackwood 4,736,679 0.71%
All other shareholders 42.87 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of DCX hold 57.13% of shares on issue.

DCX Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

DCX Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration and evaluation in relation to its gold, base metal mineral resources in WA. During the year, the Company entered agreements to sell its interest in the Northern Hub and Southern Hub Projects in Queensland.

Incorporated: The Company was incorporated on 15 August 2005 for the purposes of acquiring a package of exploration tenements near Mount Isa in Northwest Queensland and near Exmouth in WA.

Suite 5, 56 Kings Park Rd
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.