Carbon Minerals Ltd (CRM) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Carbon Minerals Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $5.45 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

CRM Statistics

13 July

2,004 / 2,231

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+156.06%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+133.81%

$5.45 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

18.8 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

13 July

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.018

Earnings Yield

-6.14%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Carbon Minerals Limited (CRM) is a natural resources exploration and development company, with a focus on seam gas exploration throughout Australia. The company key project is the Gunnedah Basin Coalbed Methane Project located in northern New South Wales.

Former Names
Carbon Minerals NL (CRMCA), 20/06/07. Carbon Minerals NL (CRM), 06/10/2008.

Carbon Minerals Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: Marcus Smith
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 18 Aug 2008
Registry: Mitchel & Partners
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

8 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Mar 2021 Report (Annual)
6 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

CRM is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Steven John Danielson Company Secretary, Non-Executive Director, Chief Financial Officer Sep 1988
Mr Wayne Vincent Annis-Brown Non-Executive Director Jan 2010
Mr Marcus Paul Lincoln Smith Executive Director, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman Jan 2010
Mr Raphael Paul Lincoln-Smith Executive Director Jan 2018
Mr Bun Kiem Lee Alternate Director for Mr S.J. Danielson, Non-Executive Director Apr 2006

Director Transactions

About the Data

CRM directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
13/03/13 Marcus Smith Buy +15,136,247 $1.100 $16,649,871

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 362 108 30 46 9 555

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Magnum Resources Pty Limited 10,763,392 57.24%
Scylla Pty Limited 1,554,300 8.27%
Pada Pty Limited as trustee for the L S Unit Trust 1,495,000 7.95%
Imaj Pty Limited < Super Fund A/C > 1,143,966 6.08%
Pali Pty Limited 722,000 3.84%
Scylla Pty Limited 555,555 2.95%
Probex Pty Limited 345,415 1.84%
Altex Holdings Pty Limited 156,000 0.83%
Bond Street Custodians Limited 140,000 0.74%
Kingsplace Pty Limited 73,231 0.39%
Yellow 88 Pty Limited < Barry Super Fund A/C > 65,000 0.35%
Mr. John Joseph Ruddy & Ms Elizabeth Jane Steel 58,000 0.31%
Mrs. Dawn Roslyn Lincoln Smith 51,050 0.27%
Invia Custodian Pty Limited 50,001 0.27%
Mr. Maxwell Lory Smith 50,000 0.27%
Ina Barry Pty Limited 45,000 0.24%
Mr. Ianaki Semerdziev 43,200 0.23%
Nefco Nominees Pty Limited 40,000 0.21%
Pada Pty Limited 40,000 0.21%
Ms. Yifan Xie 39,999 0.21%
All other shareholders 7.3 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of CRM hold 92.7% of shares on issue.

CRM Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

CRM Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2019 $0.13 28 June
2018 $0.125 29 June
2017 $0.12 28 June
2016 $0.18 28 June
2015 $0.18 30 June
2014 $0.25 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration for natural resources in the Commonwealth of Australia.

Incorporated: Suspended from official quotation on 14/09/2005. Commenced official trading on 15/09/2005. Code changed to CRMCB on 20/06/07. Code changed to CRM on 23/08/07. Name changed to Carbon Minerals Limited (CRM) on 06/10/2008.

Suite 3, Level 2, 66 Clarence St
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.