Buderim Group Ltd (BUG) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Buderim Group Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $17.81 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

BUG Statistics

04 December

1,757 / 2,258

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-33.29%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-30.99%

$17.81 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

98.93 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

04 December

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.088

Earnings Yield

-48.89%

NTA ($)

0.36

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Buderim Group Limited (BUG, formerly Buderim Ginger Limited) engages in processing, manufacturing, marketing and sale of confectionery ginger, with revenue channels in Australia, USA, Asia, Europe and South Pacific regions. BUG operates in three business segments consisting of Ginger, Macadamias, and Tourism.

Former Names
Buderim Ginger Limited (BUG), 10/11/2015

Buderim Group Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Milton
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Packaged Foods & Meats
Date Listed: 14 Dec 1989
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: A2M / ELD / CGC / UMG / BGA

Upcoming Calendar

24 Feb 2021 Report (Interim)
27 Aug 2021 Report (Prelim)
27 Aug 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
13/05/2013 $0.030 0% Final 31/05/2013

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

BUG is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Andrew Paul Bond Non-Executive Director Nov 2017
Mr Guy Michael Cowan Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Feb 2018
Mr Peter Francis O'Keeffe Non-Executive Director Oct 2014
Mr Dennis Lin Executive Director Nov 2017
Ms Qi (Christina) Chen Non-Executive Director Jul 2017

Director Transactions

About the Data

BUG directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
19/09/19 Guy Cowan Buy +21,536 $0.220 $4,737 On-market trade.
16/09/19 Guy Cowan Buy +22,149 $0.215 $4,762 On-market trade.
12/09/19 Guy Cowan Buy +2,536 $0.180 $456 On-market trade.
05/03/19 Guy Cowan Buy +34,381 $0.280 $9,626 On-market trade.
05/03/19 Dennis Lin Buy +4,000 $0.280 $1,120 On-market trade.
04/10/18 Guy Cowan Buy +16,950 $0.295 $5,000 On-market trade.
27/09/18 Guy Cowan Buy +50,000 $0.306 $15,275 On-market trade.
06/03/18 Dennis Lin Buy +75,000 $0.350 $26,250 On-market trade.
02/03/18 Guy Cowan Buy +64,500 $0.310 $19,995 On-market trade.
02/03/18 Albert (Yeuk Kuk) Tse Buy +50,000 $0.330 $16,500 On-market trade.
14/03/17 Stephen (Steve) Morrow Issued 39,674 $0.360 $14,282 Rights issue.
15/02/17 Shane Templeton Transfer 56,209 $0.375 $21,078 Off-market transfer.
10/03/15 Margaret Walker Buy +49,711 $0.700 $34,797
24/11/14 Margaret Walker Buy +589 $0.638 $376
21/11/14 Margaret Walker Buy +19,411 $0.639 $12,413
25/06/14 Stephen Morrow Issued 39,674 $0.500 $19,837
25/06/14 George Vasili Issued 6,819,959 $0.500 $3,409,979
25/06/14 Shane Templeton Issued 524,500 $0.500 $262,250

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 592 360 112 226 46 1,336

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Asia Mark Development Limited 28,792,625 33.47%
Mr John Cheadle 13,639,918 15.86%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 9,284,779 10.79%
Randell Management Services Pty Ltd 4,900,000 5.70%
Rubicon Family Office Pty Limited 4,195,088 4.88%
Bundaberg Sugar Group Ltd 2,291,261 2.66%
Ace Property Holdings Pty Ltd 2,250,000 2.62%
Redarea Pty Ltd 1,449,908 1.69%
Hsbc Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 920,218 1.07%
Mr Andrew Paul Bond and Mrs Karen Michelle Bond 757,130 0.88%
Mr Roger David Elliott Masters 735,056 0.85%
The Genuine Snake Oil Company Pty Ltd 600,000 0.70%
Mr Phillip Bomford 560,000 0.65%
Mr Gerald Francis Pauley and Mr Michal James Pauley 421,982 0.49%
Boundary Capital Pty Ltd 350,000 0.41%
Mr Rhett Anthony John Morson 350,000 0.41%
Winpar Holdings Limited 350,000 0.41%
Ms Linlin Li 317,572 0.37%
Mr Morris Stanley Newport 317,125 0.37%
Somersby Springs Pty Ltd 300,000 0.35%
All other shareholders 15.37 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of BUG hold 84.63% of shares on issue.

BUG Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

BUG Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.22 30 June
2019 $0.17 28 June
2018 $0.305 29 June
2017 $0.31 28 June
2016 $0.345 28 June
2015 $0.63 30 June
2014 $0.55 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: The principal activities during the year of entities within the Group are conducted in the business segments of Ginger, Macadamias and Tourism.

Incorporated: in QLD on 10/10/1989 as Buderim Ginger Limited.

Level 5, 303 Coronation Dr
Milton QLD 4064


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.