Avira Resources Ltd (AVW) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Avira Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $15.13 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

AVW Statistics

23 October

1,752 / 2,222

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+258.31%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+274.53%

$15.13 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.38 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

23 October

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.001

Earnings Yield

-6.36%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Avira Resources Ltd (AVW, formerly Avira Energy Limited) is an emerging tin production and exploration company focusing on exploration for tin, gold, copper and other base and precious metals at various sites across Queensland. AVW also conducts its exploration activities through its 89.48%-owned subsidiary MGT Mining Limited.

Former Names
MGT Resources Limited (MGS), 20/01/2017; 04/12/2017

Avira Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Subiaco
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Gold
Date Listed: 9 Jan 2013
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

28 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
30 Nov 2020 AGM
29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
26 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

AVW is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Harpreet (Sonu) Singh Cheema Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary, Non-Executive Director Nov 2017
Mr David Colin Wheeler Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Sep 2018
Mr David Ross Deloub Executive Director Nov 2017

Director Transactions

About the Data

AVW directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
02/09/20 Harpreet (Sonu) Cheema Issued 999,923 $0.001 $999 Rights issue.
03/01/18 Gary Kuo Issued 1,773,000 $0.003 $5,319 Rights issue.
03/01/18 Jonathan Back Issued 6,502,973 $0.003 $19,508 Rights issue.
03/01/18 Jonathan Back Issued 30,000 $0.003 $90 Rights issue.
12/04/17 Christopher Chen Transfer 3,300,000 $0.250 $825,000 Off-market transfer.
07/11/16 Hai Li Expiry 400,000 $0.025 $10,000
07/11/16 Gary Kuo Expiry 2,500,000 $0.025 $62,500
07/11/16 Jonathan Back Expiry 3,500,000 $0.025 $87,500
03/08/16 Gary Kuo Sell -10,000 $0.022 ($220)

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 63 159 43 220 583 1,068

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Great Southern Flour Mills Pty Ltd 150,000,000 10.91%
Sunset Capital Management Pty Ltd (Sunset Superfund A/C) 100,000,000 7.27%
Mr David Vigolo (Vigolo Family A/C) 50,000,000 3.64%
Sabreline Pty Ltd (Jpr Investment A/C) 50,000,000 3.64%
Station Nominees Pty Ltd (Station Super Fund A/C) 40,000,000 2.91%
Mr Ian Prentice & Mrs Tracey Gay Prentice (I&T Prentice Family A/C) 30,000,000 2.18%
Mr Kevin Francis Barnett & Mrs Helen Louise Barnett (K&H Barnett Super Fund A/C) 28,000,000 2.04%
Mr Jonathan Mark Wild 25,000,000 1.82%
Celtic Capital Pty Ltd (Celtic Capital A/C) 25,000,000 1.82%
Gemelli Nominees Pty Ltd (Gemelli Family A/C) 25,000,000 1.82%
Hong Kong Jingaofengda Business Co Limited 23,520,000 1.71%
Ranchland Holdings Pty Ltd 20,666,667 1.50%
Joseph Energy (Hong Kong) Ltd 19,190,909 1.40%
Surf Coast Capital Pty Ltd (Minnie P/F A/C) 16,500,000 1.20%
Jonathan Paul Back 13,005,946 0.95%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 12,429,511 0.90%
Ms Loraine Von Der Weid-De Weck 12,000,000 0.87%
10 Bolivianos Pty Ltd 11,625,000 0.85%
Armstrong Industries Hk Ltd 10,452,335 0.76%
Mr Frank Tringas (The Tringas Family A/C) 10,416,666 0.76%
All other shareholders 51.05 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of AVW hold 48.95% of shares on issue.

AVW Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

AVW Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.003 30 June
2019 $0.003 28 June
2018 $0.009 29 June
2017 $0.25 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration and evaluation activities.

Incorporated: --

Suite 9, Level 2, 330 Churchill Ave
Subiaco WA 6008


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.