Ardentleisuregrpltd (ALG) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Ardentleisuregrpltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $578.05 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ALG Statistics

11 November

348 / 2,297

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

-37.19%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-33.76%

$578.05 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

479.71 million

All Ords (%)

0.03%

Short Sold

3.67%

Current Fundamentals

11 November

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.127

Earnings Yield

-10.57%

NTA ($)

0.64

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Ardent Leisure Group (ALG) is an owner and operator of leisure and entertainment assets across Australia and the United States. ALG's business segment includes US Entertainment Centres and Australian Theme parks.

Former Names
Leisurewide Property Trust (LWT), 03/08/1999; Macquarie Leisure Trust (MLE), 23/06/2003; Macquarie Leisure Trust Group (MLE), 1/09/2009

Ardentleisuregrpltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: North Sydney
Managing Director: Geoff Richardson
GICS Sub-Industry: Leisure Facilities
Date Listed: 30 Nov 2018
Registry: Link Market Services
Similar Companies: ALL / CWN / TAH / TTS / FLT

Upcoming Calendar

13 Nov 2019 AGM
21 Feb 2020 Report (Interim)
21 Aug 2020 Report (Prelim)
25 Sep 2020 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ALG is not covered by a major broker.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Dr Gary Hilton Weiss Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Sep 2017
Ms Antonia (Toni) Korsanos Non-Executive Director Jul 2018
Mr Edward David Haslingden Non-Executive Director, Lead Independent Director Jul 2015
Mr Randy Garfield Non-Executive Director Aug 2017
Mr Carl Bradford (Brad) Richmond Non-Executive Director Sep 2017
Mr Geoff Richardson Chief Financial Officer, Interim Chief Executive Officer Jul 2017
Ms Bronwyn Anne Weir Interim Company Secretary Apr 2017
Darin Harper Group Chief Financial Officer N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

ALG directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
30/08/19 Edward Haslingden Buy +192,307 $1.030 $198,076 On-market trade.
24/06/19 Gary Weiss Buy +1,091,375 $1.022 $1,115,276 On-market trade.
13/06/19 Gary Weiss Buy +2,500,000 $1.128 $2,818,750 On-market trade.
29/05/19 Gary Weiss Buy +2,000,000 $1.240 $2,480,000 On-market trade.
15/05/19 Gary Weiss Buy +2,200,000 $1.245 $2,739,000 On-market trade.
10/05/19 Gary Weiss Buy +4,000,000 $1.245 $4,980,000 On-market trade.
17/04/19 Gary Weiss Buy +1,400,000 $1.240 $1,736,000 On-market trade.
15/04/19 Gary Weiss Buy +1,864,397 $1.180 $2,199,988 On-market trade.
11/04/19 Edward Haslingden Buy +171,673 $1.170 $200,857 On-market trade.
08/04/19 Carl Richmond Buy +261,550 $1.150 $300,782 On-market trade.
31/08/18 Gary Weiss Issued 1,460,399 $1.953 $2,852,451 Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRP).
28/02/18 Gary Weiss Issued 91,124 $1.977 $180,197 Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRP).

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 2,305 3,093 1,527 2,152 135 9,212

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 98,905,198 20.62%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 81,385,387 16.97%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited (i) 41,778,825 8.71%
Kayaal Pty Ltd 22,672,159 4.73%
Portfolio Services Pty Ltd (i) 21,277,233 4.44%
National Nominees Limited 19,666,758 4.10%
Bnp Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 19,526,233 4.07%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited A/C 2 12,882,398 2.69%
UBS Nominees Pty Ltd 11,696,788 2.44%
CS Third Nominees Pty Limited 10,529,312 2.19%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 10,207,055 2.13%
Ragusa Pty Ltd (i) 5,089,794 1.06%
Investec Australia Limited 3,116,458 0.65%
Ragusa Pty Ltd (ii) 3,060,409 0.64%
Aust Executor Trustees Ltd 2,160,252 0.45%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited (ii) 1,905,046 0.40%
Neweconomy Com Au Nominees Pty Limited 1,808,366 0.38%
Balnaves Foundation Pty Ltd 1,795,243 0.37%
Portfolio Services Pty Ltd (ii) 1,291,598 0.27%
Ragusa Pty Ltd (iii) 1,259,780 0.26%
All other shareholders 22.43 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ALG hold 77.57% of shares on issue.

ALG Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ALG Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Invest in and operate leisure and entertainment businesses in Australia and the United States of America.

Incorporated: By Trust Deed in NSW dated 06/02/1998. Name changed to Macquarie Leisure Trust on 03/08/1999. Name changed to Macquarie Leisure Trust Group (MLE) on 23/06/2003. Code changed to Ardent Leisure Group (AAD) on 1/9/2009.

Level 8, 60 Miller St
North Sydney NSW 2060


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.