Ampol Ltd (ALD) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Ampol Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $6.45 billion
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

ALD Statistics

23 October

73 / 2,222

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+31.75%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+1.52%

$6.45 billion

Market Cap

Share Issue

249.71 million

All Ords (%)

0.32%

Short Sold

0.74%

Current Fundamentals

23 October

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-1.568

Earnings Yield

-6.07%

NTA ($)

7.91

2.94%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

0.76

Gross Div. Yield

4.20%

Gross DPS ($)

1.0857

Company Overview

Ampol Limited (ALD, formerly Caltex Australia Limited) is a transport fuel supplier and convenience retailers with involvement in purchase, refining, distribution and sale of petroleum products and the operation of convenience stores throughout Australia and the north island of New Zealand under Gull NZ.

Former Names
Caltex Australia Limited (CTX), 18/05/2020

Ampol Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: Matthew Halliday
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Date Listed: 31 Dec 1980
Registry: -
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

23 Feb 2021 Report (Prelim)
24 Mar 2021 Report (Annual)
24 Aug 2021 Report (Interim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
07/09/2020 $0.250 100% Interim 02/10/2020

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

ALD is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Ms Barbara Kay Ward Non-Executive Director Apr 2015
Mr Mark Peter Chellew Non-Executive Director Apr 2018
Mr Michael (Mike) Francis Ihlein Non-Executive Director Jun 2020
Mr Matthew Halliday Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Mar 2020
Mr Gary Malcolm Smith Non-Executive Director Jun 2020
Ms Penelope (Penny) Ann Winn Non-Executive Director Nov 2015
Mr Steven Gregg Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Oct 2015
Ms Melinda Blanton Conrad Non-Executive Director Mar 2017
Georgina Koch Company Secretary N/A
Joanne Taylor Executive General Manager, Convenience Retail N/A
Louise Warner Executive General Manager, Fuels and Infrastructure N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

ALD directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
26/06/19 Julian Segal Buy +4,150 $23.987 $99,547 On-market trade.
20/05/19 Julian Segal Issued 141,360 $27.010 $3,818,133 Issue of securities.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 24,341 5,996 496 230 34 31,097

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 88,181,799 35.31%
JP Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 63,567,137 25.46%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 30,964,837 12.40%
National Nominees Limited 10,240,200 4.10%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 6,089,964 2.44%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited (I) 5,040,017 2.02%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Limited 4,164,740 1.67%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 1,659,846 0.66%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited GSCO ECA 1,178,444 0.47%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited A/C 2 635,844 0.25%
National Nominees Limited 630,700 0.25%
Warbont Nominees Pty Ltd 607,088 0.24%
Neweconomy.com.au Nominees Pty Limited <900 account> 567,967 0.23%
AMP Life Limited 557,665 0.22%
Morgan Stanley Australia Securities (Nominee) Pty Limited 493,642 0.20%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Limited Hub24 Custodial Serv Ltd DRP 416,185 0.17%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Limited 402,694 0.16%
Milton Corporations Limited 394,000 0.16%
Mutual Trust Pty Limited 284,949 0.11%
Julian Segal 269,367 0.11%
All other shareholders 13.37 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of ALD hold 86.63% of shares on issue.

ALD Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

ALD Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $29.32 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Purchase, supply, refining, distribution and sale of petroleum products and the operation of convenience stores throughout Australia and the north island of New Zealand under Gull NZ brand.

Incorporated: in Vic on 17/05/1935 as California Asphalts Products Pty Ltd. Name changed to Caltex Australia Ltd on 18/03/1981.

Level 24, 2 Market St
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.