Waypoint REIT (WPR) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Waypoint REIT Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $2.14 billion
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

WPR Statistics

23 October

163 / 2,222

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

N/A

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

-0.24%

$2.14 billion

Market Cap

Share Issue

785.02 million

All Ords (%)

0.10%

Short Sold

0.59%

Current Fundamentals

23 October

7.7

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.352

Earnings Yield

12.95%

NTA ($)

2.38

4.85%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

0.132

Gross Div. Yield

4.85%

Gross DPS ($)

0.132

Company Overview

Waypoint REIT Limited (WPR, formerly Viva Energy REIT Limited) is an investment in service station property. WPR owns a portfolio of 469 service station properties located in all Australian states and mainland territories. The properties in the portfolio are leased on a long-term basis to Viva Energy Australia Pty Limited, other service station operators and various convenience and fast food store operators. Waypoint REIT has one business and geographic segment because it has only invested in service station properties within Australia.

Former Names
Viva Energy REIT Limited (VVR), 15/05/2020

Waypoint REIT Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Docklands
Managing Director: Hayden Stephens
GICS Sub-Industry: Retail REITs
Date Listed: 3 Aug 2016
Registry: -
Similar Companies: GMG / SCG / DXS / SGP / MGR

Upcoming Calendar

18 Feb 2021 Report (Prelim)
29 Mar 2021 Report (Annual)
19 Aug 2021 Report (Interim)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
29/06/2020 $0.0741 0% Interim 27/08/2020
30/12/2019 $0.0719 0% Final 27/02/2020

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

WPR is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Stephen Eric Newton Non-Executive Director Jul 2016
Mr Laurence (Laurie) Ralph Brindle Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Jul 2016
Ms Georgina Aileen Lynch Non-Executive Director Jul 2016
Mr Hayden Stephens Chief Executive Officer -
Ms Tina Mitas General Counsel, Company Secretary May 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

WPR directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code WPR in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 833 2,275 1,826 2,623 101 7,658

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 186,498,099 23.88%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 148,980,484 19.08%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 85,805,999 10.99%
National Nominees Limited 66,133,189 8.47%
The Trust Company (Australia) Ltd 38,934,478 4.99%
The Trust Company Ltd 38,934,478 4.99%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 25,298,053 3.24%
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 21,653,667 2.77%
National Nominees Limited i 13,293,000 1.70%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited i 8,141,777 1.04%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd i 7,320,000 0.94%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited i 7,261,984 0.93%
Australian Executor Trustees Limited i 6,001,618 0.77%
Avanteos Investments Limited i 3,571,719 0.46%
The Trust Company (Australia) Limited 3,500,000 0.45%
UBS Nominees Pty Ltd 3,221,506 0.41%
Netwealth Investments Limited 3,133,954 0.40%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited GSCO ECA 1,974,825 0.25%
BNP Paribas Noms(Nz) Ltd 1,948,410 0.25%
Australian Executor Trustees Limited 1,746,747 0.22%
Avanteos Investments Limited 1,594,460 0.20%
All other shareholders 13.57 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of WPR hold 86.43% of shares on issue.

WPR Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

WPR Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $2.60 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Investment in service station property.

Incorporated: --

Level 16, 720 Bourke St
Docklands VIC 3008


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.