Warrego Energy Ltd (WGO) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Warrego Energy Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $136.55 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

WGO Statistics

13 July

672 / 2,231

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+113.83%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+91.59%

$136.55 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

803.22 million

All Ords (%)

0.01%

Short Sold

0.25%

Current Fundamentals

13 July

1700

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-

Earnings Yield

0.06%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Warrego Energy Limited (WGO, formerly Petrel Energy Limited) is a UK / Australia based petroleum exploration, development and production company with assets in Australia, Spain and Uruguay. Warrego recently completed a RTO with Petrel Energy, which allow company to fully exploit the massive potential of the Perth Basin and our overseas assets.

Former Names
Orion Petroleum Limited (OIP), 30/01/2012; Petrel Energy Limited (PRL), 28/03/2019

Warrego Energy Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: Dennis Donald
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 12 Dec 2007
Registry: BoardRoom
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

28 Jul 2020 Report (Quarterly)
26 Oct 2020 Report (Annual)
29 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

STRONG BUY

28/06/20

1

BUY

0

HOLD

0

SELL

Broker Consensus data compiled by Market Index.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr David Arthur John Biggs Non-Executive Director Mar 2019
Mr Gregory Thomas Columbus Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Oct 2018
Mr Owain Franks Strategy & Delivery, Finance Director Mar 2019
Mr Dennis Donald Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director Mar 2019
Mr Mark Routh Non-Executive Director Mar 2019

Director Transactions

About the Data

WGO directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
09/06/20 David Biggs Buy +31,250 $0.160 $5,000 On-market trade.
20/09/19 Dennis Donald Issued 18,000,000 $0.325 $5,850,000 As advised by the company.
20/09/19 Duncan MacNiven Issued 18,000,000 $0.325 $5,850,000 As advised by the company.
22/08/19 Gregory Columbus Issued 3,157,895 $0.095 $300,000 Placement.
04/07/19 Dennis Donald Issued 1,750,000 $0.090 $157,500 As advised by the company.
04/07/19 Duncan MacNiven Issued 1,750,000 $0.090 $157,500 As advised by the company.
07/06/19 Dennis Donald Issued 20,425,000 $0.105 $2,144,625 As advised by the company.
07/06/19 Dennis Donald Issued 20,425,000 $7.108 $145,176,736 As advised by the company.
07/06/19 Dennis Donald Issued 1 $7.000 $7 As advised by the company.
13/08/18 David Casey Issued 77,157,738 $0.003 $212,500 Director remuneration.
13/08/18 David Casey Issued 7,329,440 $0.003 $20,185 Director remuneration.
13/08/18 Alexander Sundich Issued 29,238,095 $0.002 $61,400 Placement.
13/08/18 Alexander Sundich Issued 9,367,857 $0.003 $25,800 Director remuneration.
13/08/18 Andrew Williams Issued 9,367,857 $0.003 $25,800 Director remuneration.
13/08/18 James Porter Issued 9,367,857 $0.003 $25,800 Director remuneration.

Shareholder Distribution

Shareholder Distribution data is unavailable.

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Mr Dennis Donald 140,435,616 19.81%
Mr Duncan Macniven 140,435,616 19.81%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 40,482,620 5.71%
Discovery Investments Pty Ltd 30,192,591 4.26%
Mr James Clarke 19,152,474 2.70%
Mr James Stuart Clarke 19,144,474 2.70%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Aust) Limited 15,042,855 2.12%
Mr Owain Franks 14,512,723 2.05%
Mr Mark Routh 7,105,922 1.00%
Ms Anne Routh 7,008,142 0.99%
Stewart Macrae 6,582,604 0.93%
Alasdair Buchanan 5,583,569 0.79%
Cs Fourth Nominees Pty Ltd 5,391,040 0.76%
Mr David Casey 5,226,980 0.74%
J P Morgan Nominees Aust Pty Limited 5,108,766 0.72%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 4,649,193 0.66%
Veruse Pty Limited 4,275,420 0.60%
James Brunton 4,252,225 0.60%
Jane Brunton 4,252,225 0.60%
Ms Jean Lockett 3,997,835 0.56%
All other shareholders 31.89 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of WGO hold 68.11% of shares on issue.

WGO Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

WGO Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2019 $0.087 28 June
2016 $0.009 28 June
2015 $0.003 30 June
2014 $0.01 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Oil & gas exploration.

Incorporated: Incorporated on 9 July 2007 in Victoria, Australia.

Level 6, 10 Bridge St
Sydney NSW 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.