Triple Energy Ltd (TNP) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Triple Energy Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $1.8 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

TNP Statistics

19 January

2,393 / 2,256

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+219.50%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+182.54%

$1.8 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

72 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

19 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.006

Earnings Yield

-23.60%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Triple Energy Limited (TNP) is an oil gas company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX). The Company strategy is to invest in oil and gas projects in both the conventional and unconventional (coal seam gas and shale oil and gas) sectors, along with power generation where and if appropriate. The Company is involved in exploration for natural resources.

Former Names
Tango Petroleum Limited (TNP) 29/03/2012;BrainZ Instruments Limited (BZI) 18/05/2010.

Triple Energy Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Cottesloe
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Date Listed: 14 Dec 2005
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

1 Feb 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
2 Aug 2021 Report (Quarterly)
2 Aug 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

TNP is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Tun Yiu (Michael) Kei Executive Director May 2019
Mr Murray Howard d'Almeida Non-Executive Director Jul 2017
Mr Timothy Bardwell Non-Executive Director Sep 2020
Mr Francis Lim Non-Executive Director Sep 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

TNP directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
18/07/17 Paul Underwood Transfer 15,000,000 $0.004 $60,000 Off-market transfer.
30/08/16 Tommy Cheng Issued 30,000,000 $0.012 $360,000
30/08/16 Po Chan Issued 20,000,000 $0.012 $240,000
30/08/16 Paul Underwood Issued 20,000,000 $0.012 $240,000
24/02/16 Paul Underwood Expiry 45,000,000 $0.010 $450,000
31/08/15 Tommy Cheng Issued 30,000,000 $0.007 $210,000
31/08/15 Paul Underwood Issued 20,000,000 $0.007 $140,000
31/08/15 Po Chan Issued 20,000,000 $0.007 $140,000
31/08/15 Garry Ralston Issued 1,000,000 $0.007 $7,000
04/05/15 Garry Ralston Buy +2,500,000 $0.006 $15,000
04/05/15 Paul Underwood Buy +2,500,000 $0.006 $15,000
11/09/14 Paul Underwood Issued 15,000,000 $0.020 $300,000
11/01/13 Garry Ralston Issued 3,500,000 $0.015 $52,500
11/01/13 Garry Ralston Issued 2,500,000 $0.020 $50,000
11/01/13 Richard Hayward Issued 2,500,000 $0.020 $50,000
11/01/13 Paul Underwood Cancelled 15,000,000 $0.020 $300,000
11/01/13 Paul Underwood Issued 10,000,000 $0.020 $200,000

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 315 147 47 108 41 658

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Citicorp Nom Pl 32,386,259 45.59%
Waypost Ltd 19,202,623 26.67%
Sml Contracting Pty Ltd 1,935,665 2.69%
Hazardous Investments Pty Ltd 1,816,322 2.52%
Mr YuChieh Hsu(Hsu Family A/C) 1,694,500 2.35%
Miss JuiTing Hsu & Miss YuJu Hsu(Hsu Family S/F A/C) 1,242,281 1.73%
Mr Matthew Ian Banks & Mrs Sandra Elizabeth Banks (Matthew Banks S/F A/C) 725,000 1.01%
Pambele Pty Ltd (Pambele Holding) 550,000 0.76%
Mr Ben Weston 500,288 0.69%
Mr Andrew Mark Gillespie 500,000 0.69%
Mr Gregory Robert Hackshaw 458,334 0.64%
Rock The Polo Pty Ltd(Rock The Polo A/C) 400,000 0.56%
Wakeford Holdings Pty Ltd 400,000 0.56%
Mr Paul Underwood(Stephen Underwood A/C) 375,000 0.52%
Louviere Pty Ltd(Louviere Super Fund A/C) 366,667 0.51%
P & L Lowman Pty Ltd(P & L Lowman Super Fund A/C) 333,334 0.46%
Mr Francois Adrien Rebetez & Mrs Michele Cecile Rebetez(Rebelotes Super Fund A/C) 329,167 0.46%
Erasmus Consulting Pty Ltd 329,000 0.46%
Ralcorp Pty Ltd 250,001 0.35%
Weswood Pty Ltd (Paul Underwood Super A/C) 250,001 0.35%
All other shareholders 10.43 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of TNP hold 89.57% of shares on issue.

TNP Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

TNP Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.006 30 June
2019 $0.014 28 June
2018 $0.03 29 June
2017 $0.004 28 June
2016 $0.015 28 June
2015 $0.007 30 June
2014 $0.004 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration for natural resources.

Incorporated: Incorporated in New Zealand on the 30.08.1990. Code and name changed to Tango Petroleum Limited (TNP), 18/05/2010.

Unit 24, 589 Stirling Hwy
Cottesloe WA 6011


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.