Sparc Technologies Ltd (SPN) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Sparc Technologies Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $17.48 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

SPN Statistics

15 January

1,831 / 2,260

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+32,396.86%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+32,404.64%

$17.48 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

53.77 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

15 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0

Earnings Yield

-0.03%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Sparc Technologies Limited (SPN, formerly Acacia Coal Limited) is a South Australian based company that is focussing on the development of technology solutions using the properties of graphene. Sparc's Target Graphene Applications – Marine & protective Coatings, Metals and Recovery from tailings, Environmnetal Remediation.

Former Names
Euraust Mineral Developments NL (EMD), 08/01/1999; Newland Resources NL (NRL), 19/01/2000; Newland Resources Limited (NRL), 20/12/2011; Acacia Coal Limited (AJC), 10/11/2020

Sparc Technologies Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Kent Town
Managing Director: Thomas Spurling
GICS Sub-Industry: Specialty Chemicals
Date Listed: 3 Jul 1986
Registry: -
Similar Companies: ORI / IPL / NUF / CLV / ZNO

Upcoming Calendar

27 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
22 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
20 Aug 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

SPN is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Stephen Brian Hunt Executive Chairman, Executive Director Nov 2020
Mr Thomas Anthony Spurling Managing Director Nov 2020
Mr Daniel William Eddington Non-Executive Director Nov 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

SPN directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

There are no director transactions for code SPN in our database.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 109 21 36 383 763 1,312

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Blamnco Trading Pty Ltd 200,000,000 4.92%
Alba Capital Pty Ltd 152,328,032 3.74%
Argonaut Capital Limited 152,328,032 3.74%
Hoperidge Enterprises Pty Ltd 129,699,193 3.19%
Mr Edward Malouf 100,000,000 2.46%
Mr Justin O'Neil Malouf 100,000,000 2.46%
Wilgus Investments Pty Ltd 100,000,000 2.46%
Laneway Investments Pty Ltd 70,000,000 1.72%
Mr Mark Andrew Tkocz 60,000,000 1.48%
Eagle Eye Nominees Pty Ltd 56,250,000 1.38%
Mr Shane Robert Jones & Mrs Carol Robin Jones 55,500,000 1.36%
AFM Perseus Fund Limited 50,249,999 1.24%
Seventeen 10 Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Solace Therapies Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Mr Peter David Wade 50,000,000 1.23%
Mr Phillip Richard Perry & Mrs Tetyana Perry 50,000,000 1.23%
Mr Rodney Malcolm Jones & Mrs Carol Robin Jones 50,000,000 1.23%
Mr Kenneth Barry Ridley & Mrs Catherine Mary Ridley 50,000,000 1.23%
Manufacturers' Agencies Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Midbridge Investments Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Icon Holdings Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Cavalier Resources Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Golden Crab Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Greatside Holdings Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Beaumy Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Blakfyre Investments Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Botsis Holdings Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Carjay Investments Pty Ltd 50,000,000 1.23%
Classic Capital Pty Ltd 49,759,380 1.22%
Cleland Projects Pty Ltd 45,000,000 1.11%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 44,901,167 1.10%
Carjay Investments Pty Ltd (I) 44,446,397 1.09%
Mr Mark John Bahen & Mrs Margaret Patricia Bahen 40,000,000 0.98%
Blu Bone Pty Ltd 34,000,000 0.84%
Prosperity Ridge Holdings Pty Ltd 32,968,231 0.81%
Hsbc Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 31,106,559 0.76%
Gernie Invts Pty Ltd 30,000,000 0.74%
Ms Elena Argyrou 28,916,157 0.71%
All other shareholders 40.81 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of SPN hold 59.19% of shares on issue.

SPN Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

SPN Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration and evaluation of mineral assets.

Incorporated: in WA on 16/04/1984 as Falcona Exploration & Mining NL. Name changed on 01/07/1993 to Euraust Mineral Developments NL and to Newland Resources NL on 08/01/1999. Status changed to Newland Resources Limited on 19/01/2000.

51 Rundle St
Kent Town SA 5067


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.