Scorpion Minerals Ltd (SCN) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

Scorpion Minerals Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $11.25 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

SCN Statistics

21 January

2,032 / 2,257

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+223.53%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+231.00%

$11.25 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

229.52 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

21 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.004

Earnings Yield

-8.78%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Scorpion Minerals Limited (SCN) is an Australian mineral exploration and resource development company with projects in West Africa and Australia. Scorpions focus is on creating wealth for shareholders through the discovery of deposits, over a range of minerals. Current projects include Dablo and Mt Mulcahy.

Former Names
Pegasus Metals Limited (PUN), 04/12/2018

Scorpion Minerals Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Balcatta
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 7 Mar 2007
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
2 Aug 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

SCN is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Craig Robert Hall Non-Executive Director Feb 2019
Ms Carol Margaret New Company Secretary, Non-Executive Director Jan 2019
Ms Bronwyn Lesley Barnes Non-Executive Director Oct 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

SCN directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
20/10/20 Bronwyn Barnes Exercise 9,306,845 $0.050 $465,342 Exercise of options.
20/10/20 Bronwyn Barnes Buy +9,306,845 $0.050 $465,342 Exercise of options.
18/10/18 Michael Fotios Issued 26,666,666 $0.031 $830,088 Issue of securities.
18/10/18 Michael Fotios Issued 22,500,000 $0.014 $315,000 Issue of securities.
26/06/18 Michael Fotios Buy +235,000 $0.023 $5,410 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 33 83 85 270 177 648

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Investmet Ltd C Mcgrath Nicol 17,009,402 8.14%
Investmet Ltd 14,083,333 6.74%
Delta Resource Management Pty Ltd 13,831,033 6.62%
Wyllie Group Pty Ltd 6,596,465 3.16%
Barnes Stuart C&B 5,561,405 2.66%
Perth Select Seafoods Pty Ltd 5,000,000 2.39%
Fotios Michael George 4,341,893 2.08%
Mr Anthony Harold Fotios 4,281,937 2.05%
Mr John Jansen & Mrs Dale Jansen 4,189,229 2.00%
Black Raven Mining Pty Ltd 4,000,000 1.91%
Sharic Superannuation Pty Ltd 3,500,000 1.67%
Peak Body Pty Ltd 3,451,125 1.65%
Orange Corporation Pty Ltd 3,333,334 1.61%
Ms Betty Jeanette Moore & Mr Philip Colin Hammond 3,300,000 1.58%
Mr Philip Colin Hammond & Ms Betgty Jeanette Moore 3,300,000 1.58%
Ms Betty Jeanette Moore & Mr Philip Colin Hammond 3,200,000 1.53%
Mr Philip Colin Hammond & Mrs Betty Jeanette Moore 3,074,962 1.47%
Laclos Pty Ltd 3,000,000 1.43%
Spencer Andrew William 2,925,570 1.40%
Mr Eric Peter Murphy & Mrs Kim Lea Murphy 2,600,000 1.24%
All other shareholders 47.09 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of SCN hold 52.91% of shares on issue.

SCN Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

SCN Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.045 30 June
2019 $0.004 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration for mineral resources.

Incorporated: Incorporated on 25 July 2005 in Western Australia.

Level 1, 24 Mumford Pl
Balcatta WA 6021


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.