RAREX Ltd (REE) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

RAREX Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $51.08 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

REE Statistics

21 January

1,316 / 2,257

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+217.38%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+224.85%

$51.08 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

408.64 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

21 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.025

Earnings Yield

-19.84%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

RareX Limited (REE, formerly Sagon Resources Limited) is an ASX-listed rare earths company focused on developing its 100% owned CumminsRange Project in Western Australia. Projects include The Trundle Project, Cummins Range Rare Earths Project, Weld North Projects, Leogang Cobalt Gold Project and New South Wales Project.

Former Names
Clancy Exploration Limited (CLY), 16/08/2019; Sagon Resources Limited (SG1), 02/12/2019

RAREX Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Subiaco
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 11 Jul 2007
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

28 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Oct 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

REE is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr John Alexander Young Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Feb 2020
Mr Jeremy Robinson Executive Director Sep 2019
Mr Shaun Hardcastle Non-Executive Director Dec 2017
Mr Cameron David Henry Non-Executive Director Jun 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

REE directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
01/10/20 John Young Issued 2,000,000 $0.038 $75,000 Placement.
01/10/20 Jeremy Robinson Issued 500,000 $0.050 $25,000 Placement.
01/10/20 Shaun Hardcastle Issued 300,000 $0.050 $15,000 Placement.
01/10/20 Cameron Henry Issued 1,000,000 $0.050 $50,000 Placement.
07/05/20 John Young Buy +397,000 $0.025 $9,925 On-market trade.
08/04/20 Jeremy Robinson Buy +300,000 $0.017 $5,100 On-market trade.
08/04/20 Shaun Hardcastle Buy +294,117 $0.017 $4,999 On-market trade.
12/12/19 Shaun Hardcastle Issued 3,000,000 $0.044 $132,000 Issue of options.
12/12/19 Scott Patrizi Issued 3,000,000 $0.044 $132,000 Issue of options.
27/09/19 Shaun Hardcastle Issued 1,164,706 $0.017 $19,800 Director remuneration.
27/09/19 Scott Patrizi Issued 1,164,706 $0.017 $19,800 Director remuneration.
05/08/19 Scott Patrizi Buy +6,250,000 $0.001 $6,250 Conversion of securities.
05/08/19 Scott Patrizi Exercise 6,250,000 $0.001 $6,250 Conversion of securities.
05/08/19 Shaun Hardcastle Exercise 6,250,000 $0.001 $6,250 Conversion of securities.
05/08/19 Shaun Hardcastle Buy +6,250,000 $0.001 $6,250 Conversion of securities.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 247 535 728 1,823 512 3,845

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Mr Antonius Joseph Smit 14,314,939 3.78%
Cale Consulting Pty Ltd (Mclean Tyndal Family A/C) 12,417,400 3.28%
National Nominees Limited 8,601,800 2.27%
Mr Jeremy Kim Robinson 8,250,000 2.18%
Element 25 Limited 7,462,687 1.97%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 7,370,764 1.95%
Evans Leap Holdings Pty Ltd (Evans Leap Holdings A/C) 7,077,509 1.87%
Bnp Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd (Ib Au Noms Retailclient Drp) 5,756,042 1.52%
Mr Maxwell Alfred Kippe 5,200,000 1.37%
Mr Kim Robinson 4,314,706 1.14%
Kyriaco Barber Pty Ltd 4,000,000 1.06%
Mrs Jennifer Grace Robinson 3,750,000 0.99%
Troca Enterprises Pty Ltd (Coulson Super A/C) 3,501,517 0.93%
Mr Shane Edward Szwedyc & Mrs Ma Ladonna Szwedyc (Szwedyc Family A/C) 3,255,253 0.86%
CS Fourth Nominees Pty Limited (HSBC Cust Nom Au Ltd 11 A/C) 3,109,460 0.82%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 3,023,629 0.80%
Dabbler Pty Ltd 3,000,000 0.79%
Ocean View Wa Pty Ltd 3,000,000 0.79%
Kingslane Pty Ltd (Cranston Super Fund A/C) 2,972,290 0.79%
Mr Brett John Holdsworth (Bj Holdsworth A/C) 2,397,000 0.63%
All other shareholders 70.21 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of REE hold 29.79% of shares on issue.

REE Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

REE Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.092 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral Exploration.

Incorporated: Clancy was incorporated on 17 July 2003 as a proprietary company limited by shares. On 6 March 2007 it changed type to become a public company limited by shares.

Suite 23, 513 Hay St
Subiaco WA 6008


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.