OAR Resources Ltd (OAR) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

System message

BIG CHANGES! Try the new Market Index

For the best experience, create a free account.

OAR Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $38.86 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

OAR Statistics

21 January

1,452 / 2,257

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+430.20%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+437.67%

$38.86 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

1.62 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

21 January

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.003

Earnings Yield

-12.50%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

OAR Resources Limited (OAR , formerly Oakdale Resources Limited )is a junior explorer and aspiring gold producer. Oar has acquired 100% of the Alpine Resources gold exploration projects in the prospective of gold province of Nevada, United States. The three projects are in an area that hosts several ounce deposits.

Former Names
Amlink Group Limited (ANK) 16/12/2003; Amlink Technologies Limited, 21/12/2001; Global Approach Limited (GLO), 28/07/2008; Teys Limited (TYS), 12/08/2014; Oakdale Resources Limited (OAR ), 11/01/2021

OAR Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Leederville
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 17 Dec 1998
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
4 Feb 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

OAR is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Christopher Peter Gale Executive Chairman, Executive Director Mar 2019
Mr David Vilensky Non-Executive Director Mar 2019
Mr Joseph van den Elsen Non-Executive Director Mar 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

OAR directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
10/06/20 Christopher Gale Issued 2,000,000 $0.003 $6,000 Rights issue.
10/06/20 Christopher Gale Issued 4,000,000 $0.002 $8,000 Rights issue.
10/06/20 David Vilensky Issued 1,763,443 $0.003 $5,290 Rights issue.
10/06/20 David Vilensky Issued 3,526,886 $0.002 $7,053 Rights issue.
29/11/19 John Lynch Issued 6,250,000 $0.012 $75,000 As advised by the company.
29/11/19 David Vilensky Issued 1,916,666 $0.012 $22,999 Director remuneration.
23/09/19 Christopher Gale Transfer 725,676 $0.014 $10,159 Off-market transfer.
20/03/19 Christopher Gale Issued 12,881,756 $0.014 $180,344 Issue of securities.
20/03/19 David Vilensky Buy +1,610,220 $0.014 $22,543 Issue of securities.
20/04/17 Phillip (Phil) Staveley Transfer 10,000 $0.062 $620 Off-market transfer.
21/01/15 John Lynch Transfer 1,000,000 $0.200 $200,000
14/01/15 Phillip (Phil) Staveley Buy +10,000 $0.002 $16
01/08/14 Gregory Wood Issued 50,975 $0.200 $10,195
01/08/14 Gregory Wood Buy +55,894 $0.126 $7,042
01/08/14 Constantine Scrinis Buy +55,898 $0.126 $7,042

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 877 66 41 2,692 2,123 5,799

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
RNB Superfund Pty Ltd 50,994,796 3.15%
Mr Paul Ainsworth 40,000,000 2.47%
Comsec Nominees Pty Limited 32,331,473 2.00%
Mr Peter Proksa 20,000,000 1.24%
Mr Chi Kit Tsui 19,150,000 1.18%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 18,123,544 1.12%
Cleanwest Property Services Pty Ltd 18,079,699 1.12%
Mr Chris Gale & Mrs Stephanie Gale 17,607,432 1.09%
Mr Corey Michael Mckerrow 12,000,000 0.74%
J P Morgan Nominees Austraua Pty Limited 11,827,386 0.73%
CS Fourth Nominees Pty Limited 10,635,151 0.66%
Quentine Investments Pty Ltd 10,500,000 0.65%
Mr Peter Allan Learmont 10,000,000 0.62%
Cavernhill Holdings Pty Ltd 10,000,000 0.62%
Ms Pamela Joy Bates 10,000,000 0.62%
Mr Dragoslav Jevtic & Mrs Nicole Jevtic 9,600,000 0.59%
Mr Mina Adel Girgis Beshay 8,097,290 0.50%
Mr Samuel Leti10E 7,500,000 0.46%
Coilens Corporation Pty Ltd 7,053,772 0.44%
JL And Ra Roberts Pty Ltd 7,000,000 0.43%
All other shareholders 79.57 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of OAR hold 20.43% of shares on issue.

OAR Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

OAR Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.002 30 June
2019 $0.014 28 June
2018 $0.021 29 June
2017 $0.028 28 June
2016 $0.15 28 June
2015 $0.155 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration on its existing projects in South Australia and the Alpine Project in Nevada, USA under an option agreement and gold processing plant development in Peru.

Incorporated: in WA on 11/01/1985. Name changed to Amlink Group Limited on 21/12/2001. Name changed to Global Approach Limited on 17/12/2003. Teys Limited (TYS) on 28/07/2008.

Unit 3, 32 Harrogate St
West Leederville WA 6007


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.