New Age Exploration Ltd (NAE) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


New Age Exploration Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $6.22 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

NAE Statistics

15 July

1,959 / 2,232

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+71.46%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+48.86%

$6.22 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

888.78 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

15 July

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.001

Earnings Yield

-17.14%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

New Age Exploration Limited (NAE) is an Australian-based exploration company with interest in coking and thermal coal projects in the United Kingdom and Colombia. Its flagship project is the Lochinvar Coking Coal Project.

Former Names
Heat Exchangers International Limited (HEI), 23/11/2004; Labtam Limited (LAB), 27/07/2006.

New Age Exploration Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Melbourne
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Coal & Consumable Fuels
Date Listed: 18 Feb 1994
Registry: Link Market Services
Similar Companies: WPL / STO / ORG / ALD / OSH

Upcoming Calendar

28 Jul 2020 Report (Quarterly)
9 Sep 2020 Report (Annual)
21 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
27 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

NAE is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Stephen Layton Non-Executive Director Oct 2018
Mr Alan John Broome Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Feb 2013
Mr Adrien Michele Wing Company Secretary, Non-Executive Director Mar 2004
Mr Joshua Wellisch Executive Director Oct 2018
Pauline Moffatt Company Secretary N/A
Pauline M Moffatt Joint Company Secretary N/A

Director Transactions

About the Data

NAE directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
02/06/20 Stephen Layton Buy +10,000,000 $0.004 $40,000 On-market trade.
20/05/20 Stephen Layton Buy +20,000,000 $0.003 $60,000 On-market trade.
20/05/20 Joshua Wellisch Buy +5,000,000 $0.003 $15,000 On-market trade.
11/04/14 Michael (Mike) Amundsen Buy +250,000 $0.040 $10,000
11/04/14 Alan Broome Buy +375,000 $0.040 $15,000
20/12/13 Alan Broome Buy +100,000 $0.050 $5,000
16/12/13 Gary Fietz Buy +70,000 $0.048 $3,339
16/10/13 Gary Fietz Buy +75,000 $0.050 $3,755
14/10/13 Gary Fietz Buy +50,000 $0.048 $2,400
01/10/13 Gary Fietz Buy +200,000 $0.039 $7,800
06/06/13 Adrien Wing Issued 1,250,000 $0.022 $27,500
06/06/13 Michael (Mike) Amundsen Issued 1,250,000 $0.022 $27,500
06/06/13 Gary Fietz Issued 13,000,000 $0.022 $286,000
06/06/13 Gavan Rice Issued 1,250,000 $0.022 $27,500
06/06/13 Alan Broome Issued 1,250,000 $0.022 $27,500
17/05/13 Gavan Rice Buy +100,000 $0.033 $3,300
16/04/13 Michael (Mike) Amundsen Buy +200,000 $0.045 $9,000

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 363 46 83 258 386 1,136

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 147,534,704 16.60%
Kairos Minerals Limited 76,538,462 8.61%
Mr Chee Siew Yaw 40,732,917 4.58%
Northern Star Nominees Pty Ltd 29,999,998 3.38%
Mr Geoff Barnes 26,000,000 2.93%
Alitime Nominees Pty Ltd 24,513,498 2.76%
Covenant Holdings(Wa) Pty Ltd 18,000,000 2.03%
LTJ Investments Pty Ltd 17,777,692 2.00%
Bodie Investments Pty Ltd 15,000,000 1.69%
Bnp Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 13,401,004 1.51%
DC & PC Holdings Pty Ltd 12,000,000 1.35%
Mr Martyn Roger Brown 10,000,000 1.13%
National Nominees Limited 10,000,000 1.13%
Zero Nominees Pty Ltd 10,000,000 1.13%
Pand Jr Pty Ltd 9,889,283 1.11%
Mr Gavin Jeremy Dunhill 9,000,000 1.01%
Highline Capital Pty Ltd 8,588,890 0.97%
J K Demaria Pty Ltd 8,000,000 0.90%
Cyprus Investments Pty Ltd 8,000,000 0.90%
Tyranna Resources Limited 7,692,308 0.87%
Mr Kieran Linley King-Randell 7,643,514 0.86%
AS & JR Libbis Pty Limited 6,568,182 0.74%
Mr Joel David Webb 6,500,000 0.73%
All other shareholders 41.08 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of NAE hold 58.92% of shares on issue.

NAE Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

NAE Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2019 $0.004 28 June
2018 $0.006 29 June
2017 $0.009 28 June
2016 $0.009 28 June
2015 $0.004 30 June
2014 $0.018 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration with the view to identify attractive mineral deposits of sufficient grade and size.

Incorporated: in VIC on 22/10/1968 as Heat Exchangers (Australia) Pty Ltd. Name changed to H.E.A. Pty Ltd in December 1983 and to Heat Exchangers International Ltd in December 1993. Home branch duties tranfered from Melbourne to Adelaide on 5/4/2004. Name changed to Labtam Limited (LAB) on 24/11/2004. GICS changed from 2010 capital goods to 4520 technology hardware and equipment. Code changed to New Age Exploration Limited (NAE) on 27/07/2006.

Level 2, 480 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.