K2 Energy Ltd (KTE) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


K2 Energy Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $7.52 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

KTE Statistics

11 August

1,891 / 2,229

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+226.17%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+264.00%

$7.52 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

300.66 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

11 August

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-

Earnings Yield

-0.80%

NTA ($)

0.01

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

K2 Energy Limited (KTE) is an Australian publicly listed company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. K2 Energy is currently involved in 3 major activities, being its oil and gas activities in the USA, its solar energy activities and its interest in Mears Technologies Inc.

Former Names
Tomahawk Energy Limited (THK), 10/12/2007

K2 Energy Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Sydney
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Semiconductor Equipment
Date Listed: 2 Jul 2004
Registry: BoardRoom
Similar Companies: PVS / SLX / 4DS / BLG / DTZ

Upcoming Calendar

21 Aug 2020 Report (Prelim)
21 Sep 2020 Report (Annual)
29 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

KTE is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Samuel M Gazal Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director May 2007
Ms Ellie Dawkins Non-Executive Director Oct 2017
Mr Robert (Ken) Kenneth Gaunt Non-Executive Director May 2007

Director Transactions

About the Data

KTE directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
25/06/19 Robert (Ken) Gaunt Buy +2,000,000 $0.008 $15,940 On-market trade.
17/06/19 Samuel Gazal Buy +1,750,000 $0.007 $12,250 On-market trade.
07/06/19 Samuel Gazal Buy +250,000 $0.007 $1,750 On-market trade.
06/03/18 Samuel Gazal Buy +4,500,000 $0.010 $45,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
06/03/18 Robert (Ken) Gaunt Issued 500,000 $0.010 $5,000 Issue of securities.
22/09/14 Samuel Gazal Buy +2,366,667 $0.017 $40,660
28/06/13 Samuel Gazal Buy +1,000,000 $0.010 $9,753

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 231 144 221 389 240 1,225

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Balander Pty Limited 14,541,667 4.84%
Asia Union Investments Pty Limited 13,814,005 4.59%
Golden Words Pty Limited 11,022,622 3.67%
Mr Robert Gregory Looby 10,700,000 3.56%
Mr Trevor Kennedy & Mrs Christina Kennedy & Mr Daniel Kennedy 10,641,023 3.54%
Blazzed Pty Ltd 8,740,000 2.91%
Adajac Pty Ltd 8,333,333 2.77%
Mr Jeffrey Robert Moulds 7,804,261 2.60%
Kumiko Pty Ltd 7,500,000 2.50%
Edwards Meadows Pty Limited 7,423,000 2.47%
Timbina Pty Limited 6,539,614 2.17%
United & Pacific Shirt Co Pty Ltd 5,740,528 1.91%
Matise Investments Pty Ltd 5,568,693 1.85%
Jellyfish Superannuation Investments Pty Ltd 5,025,000 1.67%
Mr Robert Kenneth Gaunt 4,259,260 1.42%
Mr Graham James Large & Mrs Adele Leith Large 4,000,000 1.33%
Gravie Pty Ltd 3,500,000 1.16%
Bond Street Custodians Limited 3,500,000 1.16%
Balander Pty Limited 3,425,000 1.14%
Tass Investments Pty Ltd 3,388,483 1.13%
All other shareholders 51.61 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of KTE hold 48.39% of shares on issue.

KTE Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

KTE Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2019 $0.007 28 June
2018 $0.009 29 June
2017 $0.015 28 June
2016 $0.025 28 June
2015 $0.02 30 June
2014 $0.007 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Oil and gas activities in the USA and solar energy activities and its interest in Atomera.

Incorporated: The Company was incorporated in October 2003. Name changed to K2 Energy Limited (KTE) on 10/12/2007.

Level 2, Kyle House, 27 Macquarie Pl
Sydney WA 2000


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.