Firefly Resources Ltd (FFR) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


Firefly Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $47.97 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

FFR Statistics

04 December

1,287 / 2,258

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+267.10%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+270.96%

$47.97 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

299.79 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

04 December

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.096

Earnings Yield

-60.19%

NTA ($)

-

0.00%

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Firefly Resources Limited (FFR, formerly Marindi Metals Limited) is an ASX-listed company focused on exploring for and developing high-grade gold projects in Australia.

Former Names
Brumby Resources Limited (BMY), 11/08/2015; Marindi Metals Limited (MZN), 05/12/2019

Firefly Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Subiaco
Managing Director: Simon Lawson
GICS Sub-Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Date Listed: 14 Dec 2006
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

29 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
28 Jul 2021 Report (Quarterly)
29 Sep 2021 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

FFR is not covered by a major broker,
or data from most recent compilation was omitted due
to not meeting QA guidelines.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Geoffrey Michael Jones Non-Executive Director Feb 2006
Mr Ashley Jon Pattison Non-Executive Director Sep 2020
Mr Michael(Mike) Edwards Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Chairman Oct 2019
Mr Simon Irwin Lawson Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director May 2018
Ms Natalie Teo Joint Company Secretary Apr 2019
Mr Steven Wood Joint Company Secretary Sep 2020

Director Transactions

About the Data

FFR directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
07/08/20 Geoffrey Jones Issued 385,627 $0.100 $38,562 Rights issue.
07/08/20 John Hutton Issued 1,649,876 $0.030 $49,496 Rights issue.
07/08/20 Simon Lawson Issued 232,142 $0.030 $6,964 Rights issue.
04/08/20 Michael(Mike) Edwards Issued 1,666,667 $0.030 $50,000 Issue of securities.
31/12/19 Geoffrey Jones Expiry 125,000 $0.063 $7,875 Options expired.
31/12/19 John Hutton Expiry 83,333 $0.063 $5,249 Options expired.
17/12/19 Michael(Mike) Edwards Issued 1,000,000 $0.053 $53,000 Issue of options.
17/12/19 Geoffrey Jones Issued 1,000,000 $0.053 $53,000 Issue of options.
17/12/19 John Hutton Issued 1,000,000 $0.053 $53,000 Issue of options.
17/12/19 Michael Edwards Issued 1,000,000 $0.053 $53,000 Issue of options.
17/12/19 Simon Lawson Issued 2,000,000 $0.053 $106,000 Issue of options.
23/08/19 John Hutton Issued 104,003,713 $0.001 $104,003 Rights issue.
21/08/19 Geoffrey Jones Issued 11,925,010 $0.001 $11,925 Rights issue.
21/08/19 Simon Lawson Issued 16,250,000 $0.001 $16,250 Rights issue.
02/05/19 Simon Lawson Buy +2,250,000 $0.004 $9,000 On-market trade.
18/02/19 Simon Lawson Buy +6,900,000 $0.005 $34,500 On-market trade.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 602 786 512 1,000 271 3,171

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Mr Robert Jewson 18,147,017 6.99%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 15,798,337 6.08%
Tristar Nominees Pty Ltd 11,194,322 4.31%
Kitara Investments Pty Ltd 7,000,000 2.69%
DC & PC Holdings Pty Ltd 6,000,000 2.31%
Mr Faris Cassim 6,000,000 2.31%
Konkera Pty Ltd 5,987,654 2.30%
Sisu International Pty Ltd 5,987,654 2.30%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 4,975,777 1.92%
Kingslane Pty Ltd 4,666,668 1.80%
Mr Thomas Henderson 4,225,585 1.63%
New Discovery Pty Ltd 3,991,765 1.54%
Mr Don Batley & Mr Ian Vause 3,766,094 1.45%
Freshwater Resources Pty Ltd 3,382,222 1.30%
Tisia Nominees Pty Ltd 2,705,580 1.04%
Croft Mining Pty Ltd 2,694,444 1.04%
Mahalo Enterprises Pty Ltd 2,574,691 0.99%
Shadwick Nominees Pty Ltd 2,500,000 0.96%
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd HUB24 Custodial Serv Ltd 2,454,280 0.94%
Mr Mark Bahen & Mrs Margaret Bahen 2,200,000 0.85%
All other shareholders 55.25 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of FFR hold 44.75% of shares on issue.

FFR Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

FFR Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.08 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Mineral exploration in Australia.

Incorporated: The Company was incorporated on 24 February 2006 (as Sirius Resources Limited) as a public company.

T2, 64-68 Hay St
Subiaco WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.