FENIX Resources Ltd (FEX) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return


FENIX Resources Ltd Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $47.05 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

FEX Statistics

28 September

1,173 / 2,238

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+106.13%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+122.31%

$47.05 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

348.55 million

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

28 September

N/A

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

-0.005

Earnings Yield

-3.41%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Fenix Resources Ltd (FEX, formerly Emergent Resources Limited) is a resource exploration company that holds 80% interest in the iron ore rights to the Beyondie Project in Western Australia. Beyondie is prospective for iron ore, vanadium and manganese. FEX plans to dispose of or relinquish its interest in the Beyondie Project and has been focused on assessing and evaluating new project opportunities.

Former Names
Emergent Resources Ltd (EMG), 21/09/2018

FENIX Resources Ltd Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: West Perth
Managing Director: Robert (Rob) Brierley
GICS Sub-Industry: Steel
Date Listed: 4 Aug 2008
Registry: Automic
Similar Companies: BHP / FMG / RIO / NCM / NST

Upcoming Calendar

8 Oct 2020 Report (Quarterly)
20 Jan 2021 Report (Quarterly)
27 Apr 2021 Report (Quarterly)
3 May 2021 Report (Quarterly)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Announcements provided by

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

STRONG BUY

16/09/20

1

BUY

0

HOLD

0

SELL

Broker Consensus data compiled by Market Index.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr Garret John Dixon Non-Executive Chairman, Non-Executive Director Jan 2020
Mr Garry Plowright Non-Executive Director Nov 2018
Mr Robert (Rob) James Shaw Brierley Executive Director, Managing Director Jun 2018

Director Transactions

About the Data

FEX directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
21/02/20 Garret Dixon Issued 10,000,000 $0.048 $480,000 Issue of options.
21/02/20 Robert (Rob) Brierley Issued 10,000,000 $0.048 $480,000 Issue of options.
31/01/20 Robert (Rob) Brierley Exercise 3,000,000 $0.050 $150,000 Conversion of securities.
31/01/20 Robert (Rob) Brierley Buy +3,000,000 $0.050 $150,000 Conversion of securities.
09/07/19 Garry Plowright Buy +1 $0.000 $0 Conversion of securities.
09/07/19 Garry Plowright Exercise 3,017,752 $0.100 $301,775 Conversion of securities.
09/07/19 Robert (Rob) Brierley Exercise 1,500,000 $0.100 $150,000 Conversion of securities.
09/07/19 Robert (Rob) Brierley Buy +1,500,000 $0.100 $150,000 Conversion of securities.
22/05/19 Robert (Rob) Brierley Issued 6,000,000 $0.092 $552,000 Issue of securities.
21/11/18 Robert (Rob) Brierley Exercise 750,000 $0.009 $6,750 Conversion of securities.
21/11/18 Robert (Rob) Brierley Issued 2,000,000 $0.009 $18,000 Issue of options.
21/11/18 Bevan Tarratt Issued 3,000,000 $0.000 $300 Issue of options.
21/11/18 Peter Tomasevic Issued 2,000,000 $0.000 $200 Issue of options.

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 143 260 177 580 285 1,445

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Hsbc Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 13,977,871 4.89%
Exxten Pty Ltd 10,251,912 3.59%
Klosters Holdings Pty Ltd 9,900,000 3.46%
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 8,966,736 3.14%
Mr Glen Gordon 6,999,910 2.45%
Mr Connor Michael Maloney 6,500,000 2.27%
Agni International Pte Ltd 5,155,326 1.80%
Emerald Nominees Pty Ltd 5,029,587 1.76%
Garry & Donella Plowright 5,029,587 1.76%
Ant Nicholson Pty Ltd 5,002,828 1.75%
Mr Kenneth Joseph Hall 5,000,000 1.75%
Bnp Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd 5,000,000 1.75%
Titan Recruitment Pty Ltd 4,800,000 1.68%
P J Enterprises Pty Limited 4,500,000 1.57%
Vulcan Development Ltd 4,400,889 1.54%
Ms Fiona Nicole Van Den Berg 4,000,000 1.40%
National Hydrocarbons Pty Ltd 3,600,000 1.26%
Pre-Owned Road Tankers Pty Ltd 3,500,000 1.22%
Mr Willi Rudin 3,500,000 1.22%
Zerrin Investments Pty Ltd 3,317,145 1.16%
Mr Micheal David Stretton 3,150,000 1.10%
Tubechangers Pty Ltd 3,107,135 1.09%
Ap Mitchell Superannuation Fund Pty Ltd 3,100,000 1.08%
All other shareholders 55.31 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of FEX hold 44.69% of shares on issue.

FEX Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

FEX Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2020 $0.076 30 June
2019 $0.10 28 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Explore mineral tenements in Western Australia.

Incorporated: Emergent Resources Pty Ltd was incorporated in Western Australia on 9 May 2007.

Office 10, Emerald House, 1202 Hay St
West Perth WA 6005


All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.